Thorsten Kavur

Empire

View profile

Thorsten Kavur

Empire

View profile
Empire Agency
Linda Bose
+49 30 200 59089
linda.b@empire-agency.com
open agency on Filmmakers
Actor43-48 yearsGerman
Place of residence Berlin (DE)
Year of birth1975 (49 years)
Place of birthGiessen
Housing optionsHamburg (DE), Stuttgart (DE), Vienna (AT), Cologne (DE), Frankfurt (DE), Hanover (DE), Salzburg (AT)
SpecializationsDubbing actor, Speaker
Driver's licensesB - Car
Eye colorblue gray
Hair colorBrown
Height (cm)189
Weight (in kg)75
Statureslim
LanguagesGerman(native-language)English
DialectsHessian(native dialect)
AccentsEnglish
SportMartial ArtsSport of runningYoga
DanceChoreography
PitchBaritone
SingingJazz
Special skillsStoryteller(cartoon) voice acting
Training
Primary professional training
Other professional training
2017
Corinna Nilson
2014 – 2016
Bea Sobczyk
2004 – 2008
Ina Holst
1996 – 1998
Ina Holst
1996 – 1998
Claudia Claus
Film
2022 – 2023
The New Look (Drama)
German Soldier (GR)
Helen Shaver Peninsula Films
2023
Andakavah Bruda (Series)
Supporting role
Murat Ünal Murat Ünal
2022
Erbsünde (Feature film)
Dr. Bickenbach (SR)
Ahmed Chaer GWF Film Production
2020
Immanuel (Short film)
Homeless Person (SR)
Wencke Synak Wencke Synak Produktion [de]
2019
True Colors of Society (Short film)
Businessman (SR)
Samu Gabor GSTFilmstudio
2019
Mrs. Paranoid (Short film)
Dr. Thompson (SR)
Richard Paraiso Phantom Columbia [de/uk]
2019
Miss Celophane (Short film)
Brett (SR)
Mary-Catherine Harvey Art-on-the-Run Film School (formerly Kaskeline Filmakademie)
2019
The Electric Dream (NOT COMPLETED) (Short film)
Floating Robot
Richard Paraiso Phantom Columbia [de/uk]
2018
Die Wolf-Gäng (Cinema film)
Dr. Frankenberg
Tim Trageser Rat Pack Filmproduktion GmbH [de]
2016
Produktionsverhältnisse (Short film)
Thorsten (MR)
Lukas Treudler HfbK Hochschule für bildende Künste Hamburg [de]
2016
Just Drifting Along (Feature film)
Kommissar
Jan Frers Jan Frers Produktion [de]
2015
War Pigs (Feature film)
German Soldier/American Soldier
Ryan Little Schuetzle Company Productions [us]
2015
Mega Shark vs. Kolossus (Feature film)
Romanian Soldier
Christopher Ray The Asylum [us]
2015
Avengers Grimm (Cinema film)
Iron John Thug
Jeremy M. Inman The Asylum [us]
2014
Absorption (Feature film)
Dr. Schwarz (SR)
Thomy Kessler Cold Season Production
2014
Starship - Rising (Cinema film)
Palace Sentinel
Neil Johnson Empire Motion Pictures [us]
2013
Mega Shark vs. Mechatronic Shark (Feature film)
Mecha Shark Victim
Emile Edwin Smith The Asylum [us]
2012
Abraham Lincoln vs. Zombies (Feature film)
Undead Bushwacker (SR)
Richard Schenkman The Asylum [us]
2012
Rise of the Black Bat (Feature film)
Assistant Assassin
Brett Kelly Brett Kelly Entertainment [us]
2010
Dead West (Feature film)
Ghoul/Stand-In Loewenstein
Douglas Myers Doc Shop Productions [us]
2005
Highlander - The Source (Cinema film)
Cannibal Thug
Brett Leonard Davis-Panzer Productions [us]
2005
The Rising - Aufstand der Helden (Feature film)
Royal Marine Sniper
Ketan Mehta NH Studioz [in]
2002
Darkness (Cinema film)
Assistant Librarian
Jaume Balagueró Filmax International [es]
2001
Wolf Girl (Feature film)
Thin Man (SR)
Thom Fitzgerald The Kushner-Locke Company [us]
2001
Der Todesengel aus der Tiefe (Feature film)
Rookie Sailor
Sebastian Gutierrez Columbia TriStar Television [us]
1999
Storm Catcher (Feature film)
Commando
Anthony Hickox Franchise Pictures [us]
1998
Angel of the Night (Cinema film)
Vampyr-Bat-Man
Shaky González Wise Guy Productions [dk]
1997
Vampire Journals - Jäger des Bösen (DVD) (Feature film)
Young Radu
Ted Nicolaou Full Moon Entertainment [us]
1996
Crash Dive (Cinema film)
Rookie Sailor
Andrew Stevens Royal Oaks Entertainment [us]
1995
Night Hunter (Feature film)
Vampire Slave
Rick Jacobson Amritraj Premiere Entertainment [us]
1994
Dragonworld - Der letzte Drache (Cinema film)
Young Angus McGowan
Ted Nicolaou Full Moon Entertainment [us]
1994
Die Bestie im weißen Kittel (Feature film)
Paramedic
Carl Schenkel Lollipop Productions [ca]
1993
Shadow und der Fluch des Khan (Feature film)
Paperboy
Russell Mulcahy Bregman/Baer Productions [us]
1992
Armee der Finsternis (Feature film)
Skeleton Warrior (SR)
Sam Raimi Renaissance Pictures [us]
1992
Da Vinci's war - In den Fängen der CIA (Feature film)
Latin Dancer
Raymond Martino Baby Dica Productions [us]
1992
Shadowchaser (Feature film)
FBI Rookie
John Eyres EGM Film International [us]
1992
Maniac Cop 3 - Badge of Silence (Cinema film)
Nurse Patrick
William Lustig NEO Motion Pictures [us]
1992
Spaceshift (Cinema film)
Zombie Killer
Anthony Hickox Lost In Time Productions [us]
Television
2023
Küstenrevier (Series)
Manfred Schröder (ESR)
Patrick Caputo, Axel Hannemann Pyjama Pictures SAT 1
2022
Aurel Original (Series)
Pirat (GR)
Clemens Beier Steinberger Silberstein GmbH
2021
Browser Ballett - Satire in Serie (TV series)
Arzt
Raphael Selter Steinberger Silberstein GmbH ARD [de]
2021
Und als ein Jahr vergangen war (Webserie) (Series)
Carsten (SR)
Franziska Schiedung Chihuahua Arthouse, Franziska Schiedung [de]
2021
Aurel (Webserie) (Series)
Vorsitzender
Clemens Beier Steinberger Silberstein GmbH funk [de], ZDF [de]
2019
Flatmates (Pilot)
Cream Cake Guy
Federico Peduzzi Federico Peduzzi Produktion [de]
2019
All the Way Up (Series)
Lou C. Ferson (SR)
diverse Riccarda Kasteinecke Produktion [de]
2018
Kroymann (TV series)
Feuerwehrmann
diverse btf GmbH ARD [de], RB - Radio Bremen TV [de]
2018
Pastewka (TV series)
Rollstuhlfahrer
Erik Haffner Brainpool TV GmbH Amazon Prime Video
2018
Helen Dorn - Nach dem Sturm (TV movie (series))
Security
Sebastian Ko Network Movie Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH ZDF [de]
2018
Quarks & Co (TV magazine)
Mann zum Schönsaufen
Angela Sommer WDR - Westdeutscher Rundfunk [de] WDR [de]
2018
Alarm für Cobra 11 - Die Autobahnpolizei (TV series)
Knutschender Mönch
diverse Action Concept Film- und Stuntproduktion GmbH [de] RTL [de]
2018
Unter Uns (TV series)
Bauamtsinspektor
diverse UFA Serial Drama GmbH RTL [de]
2018
Alles was zählt (TV series)
Waffenhändler
diverse UFA Serial Drama GmbH RTL [de]
2018
Helen Dorn - Atemlos (TV movie (series))
Operator
Sebastian Ko Network Movie Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH ZDF [de]
2017
Heute Show (TV show)
Posaunenleutnant
Marcel Behnke Prime Productions GmbH ZDF [de]
2017
Auf Streife - Die Spezialisten (Documentary series)
Heiner Lierhaus (MR)
diverse filmpool entertainment GmbH SAT.1
2017
Klinik am Südring (Documentary series)
Michael Haas (MR)
diverse filmpool entertainment GmbH SAT.1
2017
SOKO Köln (TV series)
Student
diverse Network Movie Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH ZDF [de]
2017
Gut Holz (Webserie) (Series)
Daniel (SR)
Janco Christiansen Shoreless Pictures, Janco Christiansen [de]
2016
Gut Holz (Webserie) (Series)
Daniel (SR)
Janco Christiansen Shoreless Pictures, Janco Christiansen [de]
2016
Toter Winkel (TV movie)
Dober-Mann
Stephan Lacant Geißendörfer Film- und Fernsehproduktion KG WDR [de]
2015
Mein dunkles Geheimnis (Documentary series)
Manfred Roller (MR)
diverse Bildergarten Entertainment GmbH SAT.1
2014
The Big Swutsch (Pilot)
Kai (SR)
Christian Köhne Yildirim & Köhne Produktion [de]
2013
Kumbaya (Webserie) (Series)
Vermieter (SR)
diverse Shoreless Pictures, Janco Christiansen [de]
2008
Fear itself - Sacrifice (TV movie (series))
Vampire (SR)
Breck Eisner Fear Itself Productions [ca]
2006
Stephen King's Alpträume (TV series)
Buddy Holly-Double
diverse Coote Hayes Productions [au] TNT [us]
1998
Black Jack (TV movie)
Rookie Bodyguard
John Woo Alliance Communications Corporation [us] USA Network [us]
1997
Timecop (TV series)
Constable, Mobster, SS Officer
Robert Singer Universal Studios [us]
Theater
2008 – 2009
Nathan der Weise
Main role
Ulrich Jacobi kleines Theater Schillerstraße
2007 – 2008
Der zerbrochne Krug
Main role
Ulrich Jacobi kleines Theater Schillerstraße
2007 – 2008
Mio, mein Mio
Supporting role
Claus Gutbier Theater für Kinder
2006 – 2008
Cap San Diego - Klabauternacht
Main role
Melanie Thiesbrummel Theater Mignon
2004 – 2008
Hamburger Stadtgeflüster
Main role
Melanie Thiesbrummel Theater Mignon
2006 – 2007
Der Unheimliche
Supporting role
Frank Thannhäuser Imperial Theater Hamburg
2005 – 2007
Hamburger Dämmerstunde
Main role
Melanie Thiesbrummel Theater Mignon
2004 – 2006
Sherlock Holmes - Der Hund von Baskerville
Main role
Frank Thannhäuser Imperial Theater Hamburg
Audio
2020
Paradigm Shift (Dubbing)
Assistent (MR)
Maria Emilie Bürger HTW - Fachhochschule für Technik und Wirtschaft Berlin [de]
2017
Spellforce 3 (Dubbing)
Bertrand Carpel (MR)
Klemens Kreuzer Grimlore Games GmbH [de]
2017
Die Waringham-Saga III - John (Speaker)
Lauscherlounge
2017
Täuscherland - Krieg der Seelenfänger (Speaker)
Marco Ansing
2016
Unterwegs nach Hause (Speaker)
Norddeutsche Blindenhörbibliothek
2015
Enderal (Dubbing)
Sternling (SR)
diverse SureAI, Dennis Weich [de]
2015
Karlmann (Speaker)
Norddeutsche Blindenhörbibliothek
2015
Sherlock Holmes - Sein schrecklichster Fall (Speaker)
Winterzeit Studios
2015
Trust in me (Wait for You 3) (Speaker)
Audible Studios
2014
Tunesischer Frühling (Dubbing)
Masud
Raja Amari Nomadis Images [tn] arte
2014
Alles Licht, was wir nicht sehen (Speaker)
Norddeutsche Blindenhörbibliothek
2014
Raumschiff Promet - Diener der Zukunft (Speaker)
Winterzeit Studios
2014
Sherlock Holmes - Der Hund von Baskerville (Speaker)
Winterzeit Studios
2014
Vaterjahre (Speaker)
Norddeutsche Blindenhörbibliothek
2013
Larry Brent und die Loge des Teufels (Speaker)
Winterzeit Studios
2013
Pater Brown und die seltsamen Schritte (Speaker)
Winterzeit Studios
2012
Die Drei Musketiere - Kampf um Frankreichs Krone (Dubbing)
Wirt
Sergey Zhigunov OOO KinoPoisk [ru]
2012
X-Men (Dubbing)
Mercenary Kidnapper (SR)
Fuminori Kizaki Madhouse [jp]
2012
Sherlock Holmes und die Drachenlady (Speaker)
Winterzeit Studios
2011
Wolverine (Dubbing)
Mutant Ninja (SR)
diverse Madhouse [jp]
2011
Marvel Anime (Dubbing)
Vampire Hobo (F: - Blade) (SR)
Mitsuyuki Masuhara Madhouse [jp]
2010
Iron Man (Dubbing)
Yakuza Bodyguard (SR)
Yuzo Sato Madhouse [jp]
2009
Vulkan der dunklen Mächte (Dubbing)
Wilberforth IV, Alien (SR)
Jonathan King Index Films [nz]
2008
Hesselbach re-babbelt (Speaker)
Hessischer Rundfunk
2006
De Heilische Heinz & der Bembel des Todes (Speaker)
Hessischer Rundfunk
2003
Hannibal Schmitt - Dämonendetektiv (Speaker)
Open-Ohr-Festival Leipzig
2002
Vampire Hunter D - Bloodlust (Dubbing)
Meier Link (MR)
Yoshiaki Kawajiri Goodhill Vision [jp]
2002
Meines Bruders Hüter (Speaker)
Open-Ohr-Festival Leipzig
Other
2021 – 2024
Berlin Dungeon (Educational production)
Main role
2019 – 2022
Horrornächte Babelsberg
2019 – 2021
The Lost Treasure
Main role
2019 – 2021
Geisterjäger Brandon Darkmoor
Main role
2020
Kreas (Educational production)
Supporting role
Jannis Grigoriadis Dekra Hochschule für Medien [de]
2020
No Country For Old Men
2019
Uncertain Men (Educational production)
Jens (SR)
diverse Met Film School Berlin [de]
2018
Kill House (Educational production)
Maximilian (SR)
Christof Dambeck Hochschule RheinMain (ehem. FH Wiesbaden) [de]
2018
Geh ran
2018
Poetry (Vlog)
2018
Steiner - Das eiserne Kreuz
2014 – 2016
Don Quichotte schlachtet den Wolfsmann ab
2014 – 2016
Gungirl - Statt Halsschmuck trug sie Galgenstricke
2012 – 2016
Jekyll & Hyde vs. Jack The Ripper
2010 – 2016
Moby Dick
2015
Kuoko - Birds on the fire escape (Music video)
Mann (MR)
diverse Stringer Bell
2013 – 2015
Rendezvous beim Aethercircus
2014
Currency Press
2011 – 2014
Sherlock Holmes jagt Dracula
2013
Dass wir jetzt frei sind
2013
Tripperbusters
2004 – 2010
Karl May-Festspiele Bad Segeberg
2005 – 2008
Scrooge gejagt von Zombies
2004 – 2006
Hamburg Dungeon
2003 – 2006
Sherlock Holmes & die Braut des Fu Manchu
2002
SUB
Commercial
2018
Chemie Wirtschaftsförderung - Jay & Arya. Men in Black (Image movie)
Alien-Doppelgänger
Jay Samuelz Leegendarya Films, Samuelz & Lee [de]