(He/Him)

Marcus Calvin

ten4you
About me

View profile
(He/Him)

Marcus Calvin

ten4you
About me

View profile

Hello, I've been working as a professional actor since 1984 in TV, Film and Radio productions throughout Europe and on stage at different theaters throughout Germany, Switzerland and Austria. I'm a freelance actor, currently I have a show running, "Noises Off" by Michael Frayn performing with Theater Kanton Zürich as Selsdon Mowbray (Burglar). During the corona pandemic, I started also earning my living by teaching  english, ethics and speech at a special education and advice center in Lörrach, close to Basel, Switzerland. I live in the South Blackforest and I do have an address and a place to stay in Berlin, Hamburg, Düsseldorf, Frankfurt/Mainz, Stuttgart, Munich and Zürich. I'm flexible with my time management! I'm looking forward to participate in future productions such as; theater, camera and television work, feature and short films and/or independent film productions throughout the world. In that sense, do view my CV and different showreels and perhaps, if I spark your interest and imagination, give my agency "ten4you" in Berlin a call and we'll go from there. Until then, take very good care, be safe, stay healthy and enjoy life!
With my best wishes, 
Marcus Calvin


Ten4You - Schauspielagentur
Joachim Schweizer
+49 30 284 82150
ten@ten4you.de
open agency on Filmmakers
German, American
Place of residence Freiburg im Breisgau (DE)
Year of birth1965 (59 years)
Place of birthFrankfurt am Main
Housing optionsMunich (DE), Hamburg (DE), Berlin (DE)
AssociationsBundesverband Schauspiel e.V. (BFFS)
ProfessionActor, Director, Dubbing actor, Model, Speaker
Driver's licensesB - Car
Other licensesSport boat driving licence within under sail
Eye colorbrown
Hair colorWhite
Height (cm)175
Weight (in kg)74
LanguagesEnglish(native-language)German(native-language)
DialectsAmerican-Standard(native dialect)BühnendeutschEnglish-StandardHessianStandard German(native dialect)
AccentsAmericanEnglish
InstrumentsOrganPiano
SportAlpine skiingMountain bikeSoccerSwordplayStick fight
DanceMusical theatreModern DanceStandardArgentine tangoCharlestonFolk danceLatin American dancesMinuet
PitchBaritone
SingingOldiesYodelA cappellaChansonFolkMusical
Special skillsModelStuntImprovisation
Training
Primary professional training
1985 – 1989
Other professional training
2018 – 2019
ISFF-Berlin
2012
IFS-Köln-Mel Churcher
1998
IFS-Köln-M.K. Lewis
Awards
2020
Nominierung Grimme-Preis 2020 Wettbewerb Fiktion mit "Das Menschenmögliche"
Film
2022
Shadow Road (AT) (Feature film)
Zacharias (SR)
Daniel Raboldt Nocturnus Film
2021
Das letzte Grün (Short film)
Martin Zabel
Sonja Beutelmann Sonja Beutelmann Produktion
2020
Limo Lounge (Short film)
Sartre (SR)
Fabian Constantin Eisinger Film
2019
Curveball-Wir machen die Wahrheit (Cinema film)
Anzugträger-CIA Agent (OR)
Johannes Naber Bon Voyage Films: Amir Hamz, Christian Springer, Fahri Yardim Filmwelt Verleihagentur Suse Marquardt Johannes Naber, Oliver Keidel
2018
Zwischen uns die Wildnis (Short film)
Der wilde Mann (LR)
Vincent Ercolani Hochschule Mainz
2018
Persian Lessons (Cinema film)
American Investigator
Vadim Perelman One Two Films
2018
Mackie Messer - Brechts Dreigroschenfilm (Cinema film)
Konstabler Smith
Dr. Joachim A. Lang Zeitsprung Pictures
2016 – 2017
KORA (Cinema film)
Pater Salvian
Urs Odermatt Kulturwerkstatt Nordwest
2017
Heldenherz (Short film)
Vater
Lukas Wieg Carmona-Media
2017
Cake Dreams (Short film)
Vater
Jonas Dokarzek Boubeaux Films
2017
Durchstehen (Short film)
Prof. Dr. Lehnemann
Malte Heines DHBW
2017
Chance (Short film)
Obdachloser
Timo Blessing Timo Blessing Produktion
2016
41'CR (Short film)
Vater
Lukas Wieg Carmona-Media
2015
Echo (Cinema film)
Herr Krause
Dren Zherka Magus Films
2013
Hirngespinster (Cinema film)
Martin Hagedorn
Christian Bach Glory Film GmbH
2008
Brief an einen Freund (Cinema film)
Security
Sebastian Blank Peng Gang
2003
Kammerflimmern (Cinema film)
Chirurg
Hendrik Hölzemann Bavaria Filmverleih- und Produktions GmbH
2002
Mehmet (Short film)
Jochen
Philip Fleischmann
1989
Bumerang Bumerang (Cinema film)
Motzki
Hans W. Geißendörfer Geißendörfer Film- und Fernsehproduktion KG
1988
Faust (Cinema film)
Student, Geist, Hexenmeister
Dieter Dorn Bavaria Film GmbH
Television
2023
Cranko (TV movie)
Martin Feinstein (SR)
Dr. Joachim Lang Zeitsprung Pictures SWR Marc Schötteldreier
2022
FBI: International (us) (TV series)
Frederick Schmidt
Hernán Otaño Wolf Entertainment CBS VT Casting (Vicki Thomson)
2020
KI - Die letzte Erfindung (Documentary fiction)
Pharmamanager
Christian Twente Gruppe 5 Film ZDF
2020
Waldgericht - Ein Schwarzwaldkrimi (TV movie (series))
Gerhard Diebold
Marcus O. Rosenmüller all-in-production ZDF
2018
Schuld III (TV series)
District Attorny
Nils Willbrandt Moovie ZDF
2018
In aller Freundschaft (TV series)
Robert Kessler
Mathias Luther Saxonia Media ARD
2018
Das Menschenmögliche (Feature film)
Klinikleiter Dr. Pöllnitz
Eva Wolf die film gmbh / Das Kleine Fernsehspiel ZDF
2018
Der Lehrer (TV series)
Standesbeamter
Peter Gersina Sony Pictures RTL
2017
WaPo Bodensee (TV series)
Neurologe Dr. Engler
Franziska Hörisch Saxonia ARD
2016
Rentnercops (TV series)
Rudolf Winter
Michael Schneider Bavaria Fernsehproduktion GmbH ARD
2015
Alles was zählt (TV series)
Prof. Dr. Cornelius Zink
Joachim Miehlke UFA SERIAL DRAMA GmbH RTL
2015
Die Rosenheim-Cops (TV series)
Holger Barthel
Winfried Scheuner Bavaria Fernsehproduktion GmbH ZDF
2015
Ein Fall für Zwei (TV series)
Dr. Rust
Felix Herzogenrath Novafilm Fernsehproduktion GmbH ZDF
2015
Tatort (Münster) - Ein Fuß kommt selten allein (TV movie (series))
Justizminister Broegger
Thomas Jauch Bavaria Fernsehproduktion GmbH ARD
2015
SOKO Köln (TV series)
Florian Schott
Dr. Kilian Seipold Network Movie ZDF
2014
Die Kanzlei (TV series)
Oliver Kuhnert
Oliver Dommenget Letterbox Filmproduktion GmbH ARD
2013
SOKO 5113 (TV series)
Steffen Schulz
Philipp Osthus UFA Fernsehproduktion GmbH ZDF
2012
Tatort - Ein neues Leben (TV movie (series))
Herr Jonas
Elmar Fischer Olga Film GmbH ARD
2012
Die Garmisch-Cops (TV series)
Lothar Specht
Holger Gimpel Bavaria Fernsehproduktion GmbH ZDF
2011
Das Haus Anubis (TV series)
Morten Vierstein
Patrick Schlosser DED's it Productions Nickelodeon
2011
Die Rosenheim-Cops (TV series)
Thomas Thiel
Werner Siebert Bavaria Fernsehproduktion GmbH ZDF
2011
Weißblaue Geschichten (TV series)
Dr. Hartmut Mayer
Werner Siebert Bavaria Fernsehproduktion GmbH ZDF
2011
Hubert und Staller (TV series)
Holger Schneider
Oliver Mielke entertainment Factory GmbH ARD
2010
Der Dicke (TV movie (series))
Oliver Kuhnert
Lars Jessen Studio Hamburg FilmProduktion GmbH ARD
2010
Kommissarin Lucas - Gierig (TV movie (series))
Vertrauensarzt
Ralf Huettner Olga Film GmbH ZDF
2010
Tatort (München) - Die Heilige (TV movie (series))
Dr. Martin Hohlmeier
Jobst Oetzmann MOOVIE GmbH ARD
2009
SOKO 5113 (TV series)
Rechtsanwalt Dr. Fink
Bodo Schwarz UFA Fernsehproduktion GmbH ZDF
2009
Marienhof (TV series)
Peter Mertens
Diverse Bavaria Fernsehproduktion GmbH ARD
2008
Der Bergdoktor (TV series)
Jugendamtsleiter
Axel de la Roche ndF neue deutsche Filmgesellschaft mbH ZDF, ORF
2005
Tote Hose - Kann nicht, gibt`s nicht (TV movie)
Stationsarzt Dr. Klein
Simon X. Rost Dreamtool Entertainment GmbH ProSieben
2005
Die andere Hälfte des Glücks (TV movie)
Kriminalbeamter
Christiane Balthasar teamWorx Television & Film GmbH SWR
2005
Das Kreuz mit der Schrift (TV series)
JVA-Beamter
Volker Schmidt Tellux Film GmbH ARD-alpha
2004
Stürmisch verliebt (TV movie)
Air Traffic Controller
Josh Broecker ndF neue deutsche Filmgesellschaft mbH ProSieben
1999
Preis der Sehnsucht (TV movie)
Achim
Christian Görlitz ndF neue deutsche Filmgesellschaft mbH ARD
1999
Polizeiruf 110 - Totenstille (TV movie (series))
Tontechniker
Marc Hertel HR Hessischer Rundfunk ARD
1989
Drehort Pfarrhaus (TV movie)
Holger
Jörg Grünler EIKON nord TV- & Filmproduktion GmbH ZDF
1989
Alles Paletti (TV series)
Yuppie
Roland Suso Richter SWR ARD
1987
Eichbergers besondere Fälle (TV series)
Tom
Diverse Neue Münchner Fernsehproduktion GmbH & Co.KG ZDF
1984
War was Rickie? (TV series)
Stefan Steiger
Peter Deutsch Bavaria Film GmbH ARD
Theater
2022 – 2024
Der nackte Wahnsinn (Drama)
Selsdon Mowbray (GR)
Rüdiger Burbach Theater Kanton Zürich Michael Frayn
2023
Der Menschenfeind (Drama)
Alceste (LR)
Klaus Hemmerle Theater - Die Färbe (Hohentwiel)
2022
Der eingebildete Kranke (Drama)
Argon (LR)
Andreas von Studnitz Cornelia Hentschel, Theater - Die Färbe Theater - Die Färbe (Hohentwiel)
2021
Der Trafikant (Drama)
Dr. Sigmund Freud (HR)
Klaus Hemmerle Die Färbe, Singen
2019
Demokratie (Drama)
Günter Guillaume
Hartmut Uhlemann Ernst Deutsch Theater, Hamburg
2018
Kunst (Drama)
Yvan
Ute Leipold Vorarlberger Landestheater
2017
Alzheim (Opera)
Gustl
Ludger Engels Konzert Theater Bern
2015 – 2016
Der Hauptmann von Köpenick
Kalle
Christian von Treskow Düsseldorfer Schauspielhaus
2016
Die Kleinbürgerhochzeit
Vater
Hans-Ulrich Becker Düsseldorfer Schauspielhaus
2014 – 2016
Festes Ensemblemitglied (Drama)
Düsseldorfer Schauspielhaus
2014 – 2015
Sommernachtstraum
Thisbe
Àlex Rigola Düsseldorfer Schauspielhaus
2015
Zorn
Patrick Harper
Tobias Materna Düsseldorfer Schauspielhaus
2015
Vier Männer im Nebel
Angus Shaw
Christian Brey Düsseldorfer Schauspielhaus
2013 – 2014
Yukonstyle
Dads
Miriam Horwitz Theater und Orchester Heidelberg
2014
Emilia Galotti
Odoardo
Sigrid Herzog Vorarlberger Landestheater
2011 – 2013
Tartuffe
Tartuffe
Sigrid Herzog Staatstheater Augsburg
2012 – 2013
Israel mon Amour
Taher/Izakov
Markus Trabusch Staatstheater Augsburg
2012 – 2013
In Spuckweite
Leading role
Markus Trabusch Staatstheater Augsburg
2012 – 2013
Ulysses auf dem Flaschenfloss
Saul Izakov
Markus Trabusch Staatstheater Augsburg
2013
Wer hat Angst vor Virginia Woolf?
George
Klaus Hemmerle Freilichtspiele Schwäbisch Hall
2012
Theater der Leere
Calvin Schmidt
Kai Schmidt Schwere Reiter/Pathos Theater München
2012
Die Wutprobe
Pfleger, Restaurateur
Sebastian Linz Schwere Reiter/Pathos Theater München
2011
Das Käthchen von Heilbronn
Ritter Flammberg
Dieter Dorn Bayerisches Staatsschauspiel München
2001 – 2011
Festes Ensemblemitglied (Drama)
Bayerisches Staatsschauspiel München
2010
Rose Bernd
Arthur Streckmann
Enrico Lübbe Bayerisches Staatsschauspiel München
2009
Leere Stadt
Gjore
Alexander Nerlich Bayerisches Staatsschauspiel München
2009
Gegen den Fortschritt
Er, Nachbar, Freund 1, Mann, Robe
Jan Phillip Gloger Bayerisches Staatsschauspiel München
2009
Andromache
Orest
Hans-Ulrich Becker Bayerisches Staatsschauspiel München
2008
Medea
Kreon
Tina Lanik Bayerisches Staatsschauspiel München
2008
Iphigenie auf Tauris
Thoas
Alexander Nerlich Bayerisches Staatsschauspiel München
2008
Galileo Galilei
Der kleine Mönch
Alexander Nerlich Bayerisches Staatsschauspiel München
2007
Genannt Gospodin
Andy, Norbert, Mutter, Er, Hajo
Jan Philip Gloger Bayerisches Staatsschauspiel München
2007
Woyzek
Andres
Martin Kusej Bayerisches Staatsschauspiel München
2007
Tod eines Handlungsreisenden
Happy
Tina Lanik Bayerisches Staatsschauspiel München
2007
Der Gwissenswurm
Wastl
Franz Xaver Kroetz Bayerisches Staatsschauspiel München
2006
Tänzerinnen + Drücker
Drücker
Franz Xaver Kroetz Bayerisches Staatsschauspiel München
2006
Maria Stuart
Sir William Davison
Amélie Niermeyer Bayerisches Staatsschauspiel München
2006
Siegfrieds Frauen
Ortwin von Metz
Dieter Wedel Nibelungen Festspiele Worms
2005
Suburban Motel
Max
Jochen Schölch Bayerisches Staatsschauspiel München
2005
Aias
Menelaos
Benjamin Walter Bayerisches Staatsschauspiel München
2005
Die Kriegsberichterstatterin
Robert Mückenmueller
Theresia Walser Bayerisches Staatsschauspiel München
2004
Der Kissenmann
Ariel
Hans-Ulrich Becker Bayerisches Staatsschauspiel München
2004
Phädras Liebe
Priester
Florian Bösch Bayerisches Staatsschauspiel München
2004
Der Prominentenball
Attila Rowhani
Georg Ringsgwandl Bayerisches Staatsschauspiel München
2003
Für eine bessere Welt
Major Johnson
Florian Bösch Bayerisches Staatsschauspiel München
2003
Die Wände
Nestor, Mustapha, Malik
Dieter Dorn Bayerisches Staatsschauspiel München
2003
Peanuts
Woodschlock
Tina Lanik Bayerisches Staatsschauspiel München
2002
Gladius Dei
Lt. General Clark
Hans-Werner Kroesinger Bayerisches Staatsschauspiel München
2002
Tropfen auf heiße Steine
Leopold Blum
Tina Lanik Bayerisches Staatsschauspiel München
2000 – 2001
Der Menschenfeind
Clitandre
Hans-Ulrich Becker Staatstheater Stuttgart
2001
Ein Morgen gibt es nicht
Stefano
Hans-Ulrich Becker Staatstheater Stuttgart
2001
Hedda Gabler
Joergen Tesmann
Elmar Goerden Bayerisches Staatsschauspiel München
2001
Das Spiel vom Fragen
Der junge Schauspieler
Elmar Goerden Bayerisches Staatsschauspiel München
1995 – 2001
Festes Ensemblemitglied (Drama)
Staatstheater Stuttgart
1999 – 2000
Lebensabend
Ivy Nichols
Hans-Ulrich Becker Staatstheater Stuttgart
2000
Der reizende Reigen
Hausherr, Ehemann, Schwab
Martina Wrobel Staatstheater Stuttgart
1998 – 1999
Die Affäre Rue de Lourcine
Lengglume
Crescentia Dünsser Staatstheater Stuttgart
1999
Geierwally
Vinzenz Gelner
Martin Kusej Staatstheater Stuttgart
1999
Der Schlächterbursche
Joe
Wilfried Minks Staatstheater Stuttgart
1997 – 1998
Die Ähnlichen
Teufel/Ehepartner
Hans-Ulrich Becker Staatstheater Stuttgart
1998
Hedda Gabler
Jörgen Tesmann
Elmar Goerden Staatstheater Stuttgart
1996 – 1998
König Arthur
König Oswald
Martin Kusej Staatstheater Stuttgart
1996 – 1997
Gesäubert
Carl
Martin Kusej Staatstheater Stuttgart
1996 – 1997
Was ihr wollt
Herzog Orsino
Kryztof Warlikowski Staatstheater Stuttgart
1997
Die Räuber
Moritz Spiegelberg
Wilfried Minks Staatstheater Stuttgart
1997
Fluxus
Er
Michael Staub Staatstheater Stuttgart
1995 – 1996
Überleben
Hans
Stefan Kimmig Staatstheater Stuttgart
1996
Hamlet
Claudius
Martin Kusej Salzburger Festspiele
1996
Familiengeschichten .Belgrad(
Voijn
Hans-Ulrich Becker Staatstheater Stuttgart
1996
Die Schwärmer
Anselm Mornas
Elmar Goerden Staatstheater Stuttgart
1992 – 1995
Festes Ensemblemitglied
Nationaltheater Mannheim
1994 – 1995
Walpurgisnacht
Aljocha
Hans-Ulrich Becker Nationaltheater Mannheim
1995
Philotas
Philotas
Jens Schmiedel Nationaltheater Mannheim
1993 – 1995
Amadeus
Mozart
Gerhard Hess Nationaltheater Mannheim
1995
Der Prozess
Josef K.
Jarg Partaki Staatstheater Stuttgart
1993 – 1994
Raub der Sabinerinnen
Emil
Mark Zurmühle Nationaltheater Mannheim
1993 – 1994
Macbeth
Malcolm
Hans-Ulrich Becker Nationaltheater Mannheim
1994
Angels in America
Joe Pitt
Peter Wittenberg Nationaltheater Mannheim
1994
Kabale und Liebe
Ferdinand
Amélie Niermeyer Nationaltheater Mannheim
1993 – 1994
Iphigenie in Aulis
Bote
Hans-Ulrich Becker Nationaltheater Mannheim
1992 – 1993
Komödie der Irrungen
Büttel
Johannes Klaus Nationaltheater Mannheim
1993
Untergrund
jüdischer Freiheitskämpfer
Inken Böhack Nationaltheater Mannheim
1993
Katzelmacher
Franz
Peter Wittenberg Nationaltheater Mannheim
1993
Komödie im Dunkeln
Brindsley Miller
Hans-Ulrich Becker Nationaltheater Mannheim
1991 – 1992
Festes Ensemblemitglied
Staatstheater Kassel
1991 – 1992
Tür und Tor
Der Regisseur
Dorothea Kölbing Staatstheater Kassel
1991 – 1992
Lysistrata
Kinesias
Klaus Kusenberg Staatstheater Kassel
1991 – 1992
Der kleine Horrorladen
Seymor
Joerg Friedrich Staatstheater Kassel
1992
Was ihr wollt
Fabian
Sigrid Anderson Nationaltheater Mannheim
1989 – 1991
Festes Ensemblemitglied
Theater der Stadt Heidelberg
1990 – 1991
Don Juan
Sganarell
Friderike Vielstich Theater der Stadt Heidelberg
1990 – 1991
Familie Schroffenstein
Ottokar
Friderike Vielstich Theater der Stadt Heidelberg
1990 – 1991
Die Räuber
Roller
Friderike Vielstich Theater der Stadt Heidelberg
1989 – 1990
Carmen Kittel
Achim
Friderike Vielstich Theater der Stadt Heidelberg
1989 – 1990
Cyrano de Bergerac
Christian
Wolfgang Hoffmann Theater der Stadt Heidelberg
1987 – 1989
Faust
Student, Geist, Hexenmeister
Dieter Dorn Münchener Kammerspiele
1987 – 1988
Bunbury
Algernon
Armin Holz Münchener Kammerspiele (Botanikum Moosach)