News

Marc Philipps

☆ Mulholland Talent Management
About me

View profile

Marc Philipps

☆ Mulholland Talent Management
About me

View profile
Marc Philipps is an actor and singer from Berlin.
Before embarking on his artistic career, he trained as an educator and businessman for wholesale and foreign trade management.

He describes his acting as both comic and dramatic, with a great talent for the tragic comedy. In play, he is interested in unconventional approaches and approaching different roles from surprisingly unexpected perspectives. In the comedy, he masters the tightrope act between comedy and slapstick with a great talent for improvisation, without slipping into slapstick.
 
In theatre/film he often plays extreme, authoritarian roles whose libido oscillates between tragedy and comedy. He skilfully responds to the environment and the audience and also creates sensitive moments of encounter.

MULHOLLAND Talent Management
Management Team
+49 176 9526 9691
hallo@mulholland-talent-management.com
open agency on Filmmakers
Actor35-45 yearsGerman, Romanian
Place of residence Berlin (DE)
Gendermale
Year of birth1981 (43 years)
Place of birthBonn
Housing optionsMunich (DE), Hamburg (DE), Stuttgart (DE), Vienna (AT), Cologne (DE), Leipzig (DE), Bucharest (RO), Frankfurt (DE), Ibiza (ES)
AssociationsContemporary Plays Ensemble
SpecializationsSinger
Driver's licensesB - Car, L - Small tractor
Eye colorbrown
Hair colorBlack
Height (cm)188
Weight (in kg)77
DialectsAmerican-StandardBerlin German(native dialect)English-StandardHamburgianKölschLondonNorden(native dialect)Rheinisch(native dialect)ScottishStandard German
AccentsAfricanAmericanEnglishFrenchIndianRomanianRussian
InstrumentsKeyboard/SynthesizerPiano
SportHockeyPilatesTennisFencing (sports)
DancePerformanceImprovisation danceRobotTechno
PitchBaritone
SingingA cappellaBalladBluesChansonFalsettoGospelImprovisationJazzMusicalOpera singingPopPop songsSoul/RnBSprechgesangSwingHip HopOperettaYodelling
Special skillsDoubleImprovisationStudio musicianAudio bookAudio dramaImpressionist/ voice impressionistSinger-songwriter
Training
Primary professional training
2005 – 2009
Other professional training
2023
FÜR DEN FILM
2023
Berlin Acting Studio Seminar II
2023
Improvisationsworkshop bei Caroline Erikson
2020
Dr. Simone Bernet
Freie Theateranstalten
2019
Camera Acting Lab
2019
Casting National/International
2019
Truth in acting - Die Hecke Methode
2019
INZEIT - Personal Coaching
2018
Workshop bei Kai Ivo Baulitz / Kommunikation zwischen Regie und Schauspiel
2017
Der Weg in die Filmbranche: Potentiale entwickeln bei Karin Kleibel
2012 – 2015
Jutta Popova – Schauspielunterricht und persönliches Coaching
2011 – 2014
Gesangsunterricht bei Esther Maria Kaiser / Hochschule für Musik Dresden
2010
THE ACTORS CENTER OF SAN FRANCISCO - SHELLEY MITCHELL - METHOD ACTING
2005 – 2009
Deutsches Zentrum für Schauspiel und Film, Köln
2008
Vladimir Bouchler - Master Class
2007
Introdans Tanzworkshop, Amsterdam
2006
Performance-Workshop bei Elisabeth Zündel
Awards
2019 – 2022
THE WODDAFUCKA THING (best german movie-Filmfest Bremen) (Cinema film)
2016
Rome Web Awards [it]
2013
Pro Visio Kulturpreis für die Performance "Hannover Central Station"
2007
Minutenfilmwettbewerb Das Panoptische Prinzip - 1. Platz für den Kurzfilm Premiumtarif
Film
2024
Utarefson (Short film)
Utarefson (MR)
Yash Sawant DFFB Yash Sawant
2024
In the blink of an eye, life flashes by (Short film)
Benjamin (MR)
Alexander Zanen Aki Artez Academie - Hochschule der Künste Alexander Zanen
2024
Racy (Short film)
Adrian (MR)
Adrian Schwartz Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg Adrian Schwartz
2024
Kopf oder Bauch (Short film)
Tim (Vater) (MR)
Friedrich Schätzle Friedrich Schätzle
2023 – 2024
Nulpen (Cinema film)
Günter Lundner (SR)
Sorina Gajewski dffb
2023 – 2024
The Yellow Tie (Cinema film)
Ion (school official) (SR)
Serge Ioan Celebidachi Oblique Media Film (ro) Domnica Circiumaru
2023
POND (Short film)
Tom (MR)
Steffen Cieplik creoflux Filmproduktion creoflux Filmproduktion Steffen Cieplik
2019 – 2022
The Woddafucka Thing picture
The Woddafucka Thing (Cinema film)
Ninja (MR)
Gianluca Vallero Gianluca Vallero Finimondo Productions Sabcat Media Mauro Paglialonga Gianluca Vallero
2018 – 2020
For the Daemon (Cinema film)
Jeremy (SR)
Brieuc Le Meur Brieuc Le Meur
2019 – 2020
Auf dünnem Eis
Tim (Kältebusmitarbeiter) (SR)
Sabine Bernardi ZDF
2019 – 2020
Stand Up picture
Stand Up
Caesar (gangster) (SR)
Timo Jacobs Timo Jacobs
2019 – 2020
Lebensdorf picture
Lebensdorf
Franz (SR)
Vali Hotea Hi Film Viorica Capdefier
2016 – 2020
Hubris picture
Hubris
George (MR)
Marie Polo Polo Productions France Marie Polo
2019
Beer! Beer! picture
Sebastian (MR)
Popo Fan Xposed Queer Film Festival Popo Fan
2017
Das Leben meiner Tochter
Gabi (rumänischer Pfleger) (SR)
Steffen Weinert Oberon Film GmbH Steffen Weinert
2014 – 2016
Back To Nothing
Rüdiger (MR)
Miron Zownir Divine Appointments Productions Miron Zownir
2016
Night out
Pablo (SR)
Stratos Tzitzis GIGI Pictures Katerina Martha Clark
2015
Mr Rudolpho’s Jubilee
Jim (process server) (SR)
Michael Glover Bright Blue Gorilla Films Robyn Rosenkrantz
2014 – 2015
Neozoen (Cinema film)
Marc (MR)
Jakob Meander Art Vandelay, Picco Film Alexander Ratter
2015
Back For Good
Sascha Trempel (SR)
Mia Spengler SWR, ARD Mia Spengler
2014
Schakir
Dirk (SR)
Sadek Asseily DFFB Berlin Sadek Asseily
2014
After Spring Comes Fall
Adrian (SR)
Daniel Carsenty Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf Daniel Carsenty
2014
Twelwe Theses
Stefan Teodorescu (SR)
Stefan Asang Mammal Productions Stefan Asang
2013
Vers l'ouest (Cinema film)
Hekel (MR)
Hugo Carlier La septième productions Hugo Carlier
2013
Mann im Spagat
Golf Gustav (SR)
Timo Jacobs Regenfrei Produktion Timo Jacobs
2013
Ich und Kaminski
Joe (assistent) (SR)
Wolfang Becker X-Filme Suse Marquardt
2010
Die Rache (Cinema film)
Journalist/Moderator (MR)
Sharon On Filmarche Berlin
Television
2024 – 2025
Die Stinos (AT) (Series)
Radu (ESR)
Ivan Sainz-Pardo nuworx productions GmbH, SKP Entertainment GmbH Joyn Stefan Stuckmann
2024 – 2025
Die Raaben und das tote Mädchen (AT) (Pilot)
Thorben Köhler (ESR)
Nina Vukovic Moovie GmbH ARD Stephanie Maile Alex Buresch
2023 – 2024
Interior (Other)
Kai (ESR)
Pascal Schuh U5 Filmproduktion GmbH & Co.KG RBB Pascal Schuh Pascal Schuh, Joe Hofer, Timo Ackermann
2021 – 2022
Was ich eigentlich sagen wollte picture
Was ich eigentlich sagen wollte
Ninja (EL)
Michael Starkl Comedy Central Emrah Ertem
2021
Check Check picture
Check Check (TV series)
Elmar Grünberg (ESR)
Tini Tüllmann Joyn+, Pro Sieben Marion Haack
2020
Die Wohnung ist perfekt (TV series)
Yoko / Joachim Kern (MR)
Axel Perenz Axel Perenz
2016 – 2020
Notes of Berlin picture
Notes of Berlin
Peter (SR)
Mariejosephin Schneider RBB Carmen Treichl
2017 – 2020
Für Umme (TV series)
Dr. Lüdtke (EL)
Vlady Oszkiel Katerfilm Michael Schuhmacher
2019 – 2020
Minusgrade
Tim (Kältebusmitarbeiter) (SR)
Sabine Bernardi ZDF Anne Dihrberg
2018 – 2019
Legends of Kunlun
Johannes (food truck owner) (EL)
Lü Haojiji New Timing Gabi Behrens
2017 – 2018
Brandtstifter (Medium length film)
Tarek Yilmaz (MR)
Martin Beuger MDR
2018
Inferno (Short film)
Dray (MR)
Stefan Rossius DFFB Stefan Rossius
2016 – 2018
Fucking Berlin
Oma Freier (SR)
Florian Gottschick Netflix Boriana Rosenmüller
2016 – 2017
Weihnachten verlorener Kinder
Pit (MR)
Lara Witoßek Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg Simona Weber
2016 – 2017
Marie Brand - und die Schatten der Vergangenheit (TV series)
Spusi Heinz (ESR)
Andreas Linke ZDF Iris Baumüller
2016 – 2017
Soko Wismar picture
Soko Wismar (TV series)
Maik Ganzke (ESR)
Oren Schmuckler ZDF Boriana Rosenmüller
2016
Leg dich nicht mit Klara an!
Sergei (SR)
Mia Spengler SAT 1 Nina Haun
2015 – 2016
Nord Nord Mord
Tom (Kellner) (ESR)
Anno Saul ZDF Rebecca Gerling
2012 – 2013
Was würden Sie tun? (TV series)
wütender Partner (EL)
Christian Raiber RTL Christian Raiber
2011
Alarm für Cobra 11 (TV series)
Juri Saizew (ESR)
Franco Tozza RTL Clemens Erbach
2011
Have a nice die
Thilo (MR)
Jana Kerstan SAE Köln Jana Kerstan
2011
Dojtsch (AT)
Jakob (SR)
Alice Martin Medienakademie Hamburg Alice Martin
2011
Supergau (AT)
Thomas (MR)
Benedict Drolshagen Ruhrakademie Schwerte Benedict Drolshagen
2011
Eine Bombenparty (AT)
Goran (MR)
Daniel Paulus Ruhrakademie Schwerte Daniel Paulus
2011
Lümmeltüte
Tino (MR)
Bilgili Üretmen Bilgili Üretmen
2011
Depresso
James (MR)
Natalia Sanhueza Filmarche Berlin Natalia Sanhueza
2011
Massala
Rodrigo (SR)
Krishna Bati Kaskeline Filmakademie Berlin Krishna Bati
2011
Office Mother Earth
Benno (MR)
Pascal Fürst Pascal Fürst, Film und Videoproduktion Pascal Fürst
2009 – 2011
Nachtleben (AT)
Daniel (MR)
Wolfram Bange haunted films Wolfram Bange
2010
So Long
Mann (MR)
Natalia Sanhueza Filmarche Berlin
2010
Verdict
Ben (MR)
Cagin Cagir cagin cagir films
2009
Everybody needs some Bunny
Jado (SR)
John Martin Fehmer freshpix. e-motion
2008
Aber Recht hatte ich
Klaus (MR)
Tim Schaaf Fachhochschule Bonn - Rhein-Sieg
2008
Wirrungen, Irrungen
Tobi (MR)
Yvo von Brentano Memento media GmbH
2008
Da steckt er nicht drin
Ben (MR)
Duc Pham digital phoenix
2008
Vogel flieg' mir ein Lied
Regisseur (MR)
Max Geilke Geilke films
2007
Candy
Toy (MR)
Duc Pham digital phoenix
2007
Premiumtarif
James (MR)
Kyra Hartig kusserowkrause
2007
Jugend in Aktion - Sei kein Idiot!
Marc (Kanalreinigungsarbeiter) (SR)
Jan Paul Bachmann Essen filmt GmbH
Theater
2019
Karlschlag
Fritz (MR)
Nie Kollektiv Nie Theater
2019
Aufstand der Huren
Sheriff von Neukölln (MR)
Nie Kollektiv Nie Theater
2017 – 2018
The Ibsen Saga Part 7
Laertes (MR)
Vinge/Müller Nationaltheater Reinickendorf / 55. Theatertreffen
2015 – 2017
Welcome To Germany
Kurt (SR)
Moster Truck Sophiensäle Berlin
2016
A Song by...
Marc (SR)
Mia Habib Sophiensäle Berlin
2013 – 2014
Call Me Reality
Bob (MR)
Daniela Lucato Sophiensäle, English Theatre
2013
12 Spartenhaus
Supporting role
Vinge/Müller Volksbühne
2012
Las Multitudes
Mann
Federico Leon Haus der Berliner Festspiele
2011 – 2012
John Gabriel Borkman
Other
Vinge/Müller Volksbühne Berlin / 49. Theatertreffen