Luca Pusceddu

About me

View profile

Luca Pusceddu

About me

View profile
Luca has appeared in over 50 theatre, film and television productions. His most recent work is for Boris 4 (Disney +), A Perfect Match (Amazon), Bang Bang Baby (Amazon), Resta con me (RAI), La Coda del Diavolo (Groenlandia), Gli Addestratori (Lucky Red), and the featured recurring role of ‘Inspector Pedrotti’ in NBC's season 3 of ‘Crossing Lines'.

Favourite theatre credits include: 
Count Vronskij in ANNA KARENINA, Yves Montand in PIAF, Bérenger in RHINOCEROS, Petra von Kant in LOVE KILLS, Arab rebel Colonel Hassan in WAREHOUSE OF DREAMS, and a Special Jury Award-winning one-man show for his experimental English stage-version of Beckett's ‘Soubresauts’.

His short movie ‘The Referee’ has won him two Best Actor awards, the 2010 "David di Donatello" Italian Academy Award for Best Short, and over 35 Best Short Film awards around the world, including Clermont-Ferrand and Los Angeles Film Festival.

Luca is an Italian-English bilingual. He also speaks excellent French, as well as his native Sardinian dialect. He has a good working knowledge of Spanish and Latin, too. He has a great understanding of languages and accents, due to his PhD in Linguistics & Translation. He is also a certified Sous-Chef, and has worked as a Senior Account Manager (media finance sector) in the City.

36-49 years
Italian
Place of residence London (GB), Rome (IT)
Place of birthItaly
Housing optionsTurin (IT), Edinburgh (GB), Dublin (IE), Paris (FR), Valencia (ES), London (GB), Milan (IT), Barcelona (ES), Birmingham (GB), Florence (IT), Cagliari (IT), Lecce (IT), Palermo (IT), Neapel (IT)
AssociationsArtisti 7607 (Italy), Equity (British trade union)
Main professionActor
SpecializationsDubbing actor
Driver's licensesA - Motorcycle, B - Car
Eye colordark brown
Hair colorblack-brown
Height (cm)181
Weight (in kg)76
Statureathletic / training, normal
LanguagesEnglish(native-language)Italian(native-language)FrenchLatinSpanish
DialectsAmerican-New YorkNeapolitanRomagnoloRomanSicilianTuscan
AccentsAmericanEnglishItalianRussianSpanishother
InstrumentsGuitarFluteOrganPiano
SportAthleticsBasketballHorse ridingJudoPilatesRoller-skatingSoccerSurfingSwimTable tennisTennisVolleyballWater poloWindsurfing
DanceArgentine tangoDancehallLatin American dancesPolkaSalsaSwing
PitchBaritone
SingingMusical
Special skills(cartoon) voice actingAudio bookAudio dramaBarmanImprovisationModelPantomimeChoreography
Training
Primary professional training
2001 – 2004
Other professional training
2007 – 2009
Actors Centre London
2006
CSC - Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia, Rome
2005 – 2006
University of Birmingham
2004 – 2005
Trinity College Dublin
1997 – 2001
Universita di Cagliari, Italy
2000 – 2001
Quelli di Grock
Awards
2015
BFI London Film Festival - Best Film Award (nominated) (Feature film)
2015
BIFF Best Feature Film Award (UK) (Feature film)
2013
Italian Academy Award (“David di Donatellol) - Best Short Movie (nominated) (Short film)
2012
Best Actor Award - T.P. Film Festival at BAFTA (UK) (nominated) (Short film)
2011
Best Actor: Special Prize of the Jury - Camden Festival, London (Theater recording)
2010
Best International Short Movie - Los Angeles Independent Film Festival (USA) (Short film)
2010
Grand Jury Award - Clermont-Ferrand Film Festival (France) (Short film)
2010
Italian Academy Award ("David di Donatello") - Best Short Movie (Short film)
2010
Best Lead Actor at Festival Cinema "Filoteo Alberini" (Italy) (Short film)
2010
Best Lead Actor at Festival Frentana Cinema (Italy) (Short film)
Film
2023 – 2024
La Coda del Diavolo (Feature film)
Agent Farci (SR)
Domenico de Feudis Groenlandia Valeria Miranda Nicola Ravera, Gabriele Scarfone
2023 – 2024
A Perfect Match (Feature film)
English reporter (GR)
Bravado Media / Viola Film AMAZON Teresa Razzauti
2023
Becoming Angelique (Short film)
Luigi (voice) (GR)
Linzy Attenborough Edwards Productions Lucy Edwards / Linzy Attenborough Linzy Attenborough | Lucia Edwards
2023
Gli Addestratori (Feature film)
Mia’s Father (SR)
Andrea Jublin Lucky Red Lucky Red / AMAZON Stefania Rodà Michele Abatantuono, Laura Prando
2022
Love Type “D” (Feature film)
Antonio the waiter (GR)
Sasha Collington Midnight Circus Films Vertical Entertainment (US); Film & TV House (UK); EuroVideo (DE). Sig de Miguel / Jane Frisby Sasha Collington
2021
Overture (Feature film)
Actor 2 (MR)
Cradeaux Alexander Luxe Films Gonnella Productions Rohan Quine Cradeaux Alexander
2020
Funeral Meats (Medium length film)
Felix (MR)
Cradeaux Alexander Luxe Film FilmHub Rohan Quine Cradeaux Alexander
2019
Arifa (Feature film)
Ric (MR)
Sadia Saeed Shono Productions Apple Peter Leslie, Laurent Durham Sadia Saeed
2018
Break Up (Short film)
Rob (MR)
Omer Kula OK Productions Vimeo Omer Kula Omer Kula
2015 – 2016
Night Bus (Feature film)
Leo (SR)
Simon Baker El Capitan Ltd. Mubi Emily Tilelli (ET Casting) Simon Baker
2015 – 2016
Dante’s Project (Eventfilm)
Narrator (GR)
Diana dell’Erba L’Altrofilm Louis Nero Franco Zeffirelli
2014 – 2015
Sparks & Embers (Feature film)
Albert (Company Manager) (GR)
Gavin Boyter Cinemagine (UK); GSP Studios (UK); Art4Noise (UK). Level 33 Ent. (US); Bulldog Film (UK); levelFILM (CA); Amazon (US); All Media Company (RU). Rory Hannah Gavin Boyter
2014
Bishop’s Way (Short film)
Ames (SR)
Julian Dobrev Julian Dobrev Vimeo Julian Dobrev
2013
The Silent “e” (Feature film)
Voice (SR)
Christopher de Maci Christopher de Maci Christopher de Maci Christopher de Maci
2012
I Frutti Sperati (Greater Expectations) (Short film)
Giorgio (MR)
Ezio Maisto Martha Production Martha Distribution Beatrice Kruger Maria Cristina di Meo / Ezio Maisto
2012
I am (Drama)
Anthony (MR)
Ross Barnwell Nathan Craig / Ellen Star Productions Rob Savage Ross Barnwell
2011
X-34 (Short film)
Aaron (Killer) (MR)
Harry Crossman Met Film School Justin Trefgarne Harry Crossman
2011
Tiny Town (Feature film)
Marco Porti (Interpol detective) (SR)
Mathi Alagan Aruna Films / M2N Films Mathi Alagan
2011
Forgetting to Remember (Short film)
Burglar (MR)
Sebastian Barner-Rasmussen London Film Institute BFI / National Portrait Gallery London Sebastian Barner-Rasmussen
2011
Alteration (Short film)
Tailor (MR)
Pauline Galtié London Film Institute BFI / National Portrait Gallery London Pauline Galtié
2010
L’ Arbitro (The Referee) (Short film)
The referee (MR)
Paolo Zucca ISRE / Central Groucho ISRE Paolo Zucca
2009
Human Assembly (Medium length film)
The Latin Doll (SR)
Bernhard Pucher Iron Box Films A1 Pictures (UK); Wanka Cine (AR) Aneta Chalas Bernhard Pucher
2008
AAP Ki Khatir (For You Only) - Bollywood (Feature film)
Wedding guest (SR)
Dharmesh Darshan Venus Films HR Enterprises (IN) Venetia Suchdev Sunil Munshi / Raj Sinha
2007
Watchers (Short film)
Jacob (MR)
Jean Christian Larché / Richard Dowsett UCA Farnham Jean Christian Larché / Richard Dowsett
Television
2023
Resta con me (TV movie (series))
Dottore di Riccio (GR)
Monica Vullo RAI / Palomar RAI 1 RAI Roberta Corrirossi Donatella Diamanti
2022
Boris 4 (TV series)
Head Lawyer (GR)
Giacomo Ciarrapico/Luca Vendruscolo Disney + / The Apartment Pictures Disney + Fox International / Disney+ Cristina Raffaeli Mattia Torre / Luca Vendruscolo / Giacomo Ciarrapico
2021
Bang Bang Baby (TV series)
Carabinieri Marshal (GR)
Michele Alhaique Amazon Studios (US) / The Apatment (IT) Amazon Prime Amazon Prime Video Michela Forbicioni / Valentina Materiale Andrea di Stefano / Valentina Gaddi
2020
Doctor Theatre (TV series)
Gabriel (MR)
Cradeaux Alexander Luxe Films Amazon Prime FilmHub Cradeaux Alexander Cradeaux Alexander
2015 – 2016
Crossing Lines (TV series)
Inspector Andrea Pedrotti (SR)
Niall MacCormick NBC / SONY Amazon, Netflix, Rai 2, etc. (Worldwide national networks) Amazon, RAI, StudioCanal, Tandem, AXN, CBC, Netflix, TF1 Priscilla John Edward Allen Bernero et al.
2013
Steffi (TV series)
Waiter (SR)
Richard Elson Emerald Films Tumblr Colin O’Tool Carol Ann Docherty
2012
Pini (TV series)
Kasano (Wine Expert) (GR)
Tomer Barzide Market Master (IL) / Pini Productions (UK) Y Net (Israel) Ynet Ciara Lashea Uni Shadmi / Tomer Barzide
2011
"Vlad the Impaler" (Bloody Tales of the Tower) (Documentary drama)
Prisoner (EL)
Mark Bridge True North Productions / Fox International National Geographic Channel / BBC Fox International Nacressa Swan Nacressa Swan
2010
Discorsi - Giudicato D'Arborea - I Nuovi Gremi (TV event)
Roman Senator (MR)
Filippo Martinez Videolina TV Videolina (Italy) Videolina TV Filippo Martinez Filippo Martinez
2009
Rough Diamond (Diamond Geezer) (TV movie (series))
Marcel (ballroom dancer) (SR)
Paul Harrison Granada Television ITV ITV Marilyn Johnson Caleb Ranson, Nick Fisher, Guy Burt
Theater
2019
Bluebeard (Drama)
Bluebeard (MR)
Cradeaux Alexander King’s Head Theatre / Luxe Performance King’s Head Theatre - London Mark Ravenhill Cradeaux Alexander
2018
Funeral Meats (Drama)
Felix (MR)
Cradeaux Alexander King’s Head Theatre / Luxe Performance King’s Head Theatre - London Mark Ravenhill Cradeaux Alexander
2017
Rhinoceros (Drama)
Berenger (MR)
Cradeaux Alexander Bow Arts Theatre Bow Arts Theatre - London Sophie Hill Eugene Ionesco
2014 – 2016
The Judas’ Kiss (Drama)
U/S Galileo + Dialect Coach (SR)
Neil Armfield Hempstead Theatre / Theatre Bath Royal Hampstead Theatre / Duke of York (West End) - London Cara Beckinsale CDG David Hare
2016
Warehouse of Dreams (Drama)
Rebel Colonel Hassan (MR)
Dan Phillips Random Thoughts Lion & Unicorn - London David Brady Chuck Anderson
2015
LOVE KILLS ("The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant") (Operetta)
Petra von Kant (MR)
Cradeaux Alexander Rag Factory / Luxe Performance Rag Factory - London Cradeaux Alexander
2014
The Chai Party (Drama)
Iranian Husband (MR)
Yuldosh Juraboev Orzu Arts Theatre Orzu Arts Theatre Yuldosh Juraboev
2013
Rip it to Shreds (Drama)
Eddie (MR)
Nick Miles / Joanna Greaves Pensive Federation Park Theatre - London Neil Byden Nick Miles
2013
The House of Fog (Drama)
Count Silvio / Bill Slaughter (MR)
Peter Brammer Samuel French London The Miller - London Peter Brammer
2013
Lovers (Drama)
Lover 1 (MR)
Cradeaux Alexander RCA Royal College of Arts - RCA show 2013 Cradeaux Alexander
2012
Piaf (Drama)
Yes Montand (SR)
Dawn Kalamy-Cowle All Star Productions Rose & Crown Theatre - London Aaron Clingham Pam Gems
2012
Day by Night (“La Notte”) (Drama)
Peter (Marcello Mastroianni) (MR)
Emanuel Aragao Arts Council / Battersea Arts Centre The Albany theatre - London Gemma Rowan Michelangelo Antonioni (adaptation by Emanuel Aragao)
2012
"Psycho Rex Redux" - ACTS OF (Drama)
Oedipus (MR)
Cradeaux Alexander REACT Southward Theatre - London Southward Theatre Cradeaux Alexander
2011
Anna Karenina (Drama)
Count Vronskji (MR)
Victor Sobchak Act Provocateur International Camden Fringe Theatre - London Victor Sobchak Leo Tolstoy (adapted for the stage by Victor Sobchak)
2011
Stirrings Still (Drama)
Man (MR)
Luca Pusceddu Act Provocateur International / Camden Fringe Festival Camden Fringe Theatre - London Victor Sobchak Samuel Beckett
2011
First Love (Drama)
Godot (MR)
Victor Sobchak Act Provocateur International Camden Fringe Theatre - London Victor Sobchak Samuel Beckett (adapted for stage by Victor Sobchak)
Audio
2014
Amazon International Selling (Narrator)
Main role
Kerry Newton Amazon YouTube
2014
Base the Movie (Dubbing)
Policeman / Concierge (SR)
Richard Parry Sound Disposition / Infinite Wisdom Network Vertigo Films Richard Parry
2013
PLAN's e-learning training video (Narrator)
Speaker (MR)
Asatuurs Keim From the Sky Asatuurs Keim
2012
“The Run” - Pepsi Commercial (Narrator)
Narrator (MR)
Pete Williams Stay Gold Productions, London Pepsi Network Pete Williams Jay Echalecu
2012
"Pepsi seekers" x Pepsi Commercial (Narrator)
Speaker / Narrator (MR)
Pete Williams Stay Gold Productions, London, Pepsi Network Pete Williams Jay Echalecu
2012
"Keep Going" by Pepsi (Narrator)
Narrator (MR)
Pete Williams Stay Gold Productions, London, UK Pepsi Network Pete Williams Jay Echalecu
2012
Lexifone Animation Commercial (Narrator)
Narrator (MR)
Andrew Lewis-Ward Lexifone Communication Systems YouTube
2009
"A Proper Woman" - Victorian Marriage Beds Series (Audio drama)
Mario (plus all minor roles: gondolier, waiter, policeman). (SR)
Peter Leslie-Wilde BBC Radio 4 BBC Peter Leslie-Wilde Peter Leslie-Wilde