Judith van der Werff

Agentur Hilde Stark
About me

View profile

Judith van der Werff

Agentur Hilde Stark
About me

View profile
As an actress i have explored many different ways of developing my skills. In theatres I played numerous roles in classical as well as in contemporary drama. I like working within the structure of permanent employment and i like freeing myself from it.
 Freelance-style i established a long-time work relationships with artist and filmmaker Constanze Ruhm. Her films are works of conceptual art and i find it very intruiging to discover my own narrative in these works of contemporary, discursive, (self-) referential films.
 Since 2010 i consider myself part of Vierte Welt Kollaborationen in Berlin. I found a way into "performing" (as opposed to "acting"). I learned how to bring philosophy onto a stage and i became politically aware. 
No less than building a character in narrative cinema and television as well as in theatre will be forever fascinating and a source of pure joy.

Agentur Hilde Stark
Agentur Hilde Stark
+49 163 2326 483
mail@hildestark.com
open agency on Filmmakers
German, Dutch
Place of residence Berlin (DE)
Place of birthLeeuwarden (Niederlande)
Housing optionsAmsterdam (NL), Hamburg (DE), Vienna (AT), Bochum (DE), Frankfurt (DE), Essen (DE)
ProfessionActor, Dubbing actor, Speaker
Driver's licensesB - Car
Eye colorblue green
Hair colorBrown
Height (cm)170
Statureslim
LanguagesDutch, Flemish(native-language)German(native-language)EnglishFrenchItalian
InstrumentsPiano
SportAerobicsBadmintonBalletBeach volleyballBilliardsBowlingFitnessHikingJugglePilatesTable tennis
DanceBalletModern DanceStandardCharlestonConcert danceContemporary danceDiscoFreestyle danceImprovisation danceLatin American dances
PitchMezzo-soprano, Soprano
SingingBalladChansonOpera singingSong
Training
Primary professional training
Other professional training
2018
Masterschool Berlin
1991 – 1995
Hochschule für Schauspielkunst "Ernst Busch" Berlin
Awards
2022
Einladung Filmfestival Achtung Berlin (Cinema film)
2022
Einladung Filmfestival Max Ophüls Preis (Cinema film)
2021
Einladung Raindance, London (Cinema film)
2021
Einladung Zürich Filmfestival (Cinema film)
2021
Einladung Filmfestival Taipei (Cinema film)
2020
Einladung zur Berlinale
2016
Einladung zur Berlinale
2015
Nominierung "Friedrich Luft Preis", Berlin
2013
Einladung zur Berlinale
2010
Einladung zur Berlinale
2010
NRW Theaterpreis
2007
Einladung zur Berlinale
1998
Hersfeldpreis der Kritik
Film
2023
Männer berühmter Frauen (Cinema film)
Tochter Judith (OR)
Zora Rux DFFB, Leuchtstoff (RBB + Medienboard Berlin) Andrea Rodriguez Zora Rux
2023
Voor ik verdwijn (Educational production)
Anne (LR)
Thomas Paschenegger HKU Hogeschool voor de Kunsten Utrecht Post Castelijn Casting
2022
Browser Ballett
Clemens Beier
2020
Gli Appunti di Anna Azzori (Experimental movie)
Sprecherin (SR)
Constanze Ruhm Constanze Ruhm Sixpack Film
2018
Golden Twenties (Cinema film)
Gertrud
Sophie Kluge Amerikafilm GmbH [de]
2018
Taxi 64 (Short film)
Cornelia (LR)
Kim Mauer TH Georg-Simon-Ohm Hochschule Nürnberg [de]
2018
Am schwarzen See (Feature film)
Else (LR)
Maik Priebe Maik Priebe Produktion [de]
2017
Ich Ich Ich (Feature film)
Marie's Mutter (SR)
Zora Rux DFFB - Deutsche Film- und Fernsehakademie Berlin [de]
2017
The Conductor / De Dirigent (Cinema film)
Hairdresser
Maria Peters Shooting Star Filmcompany [nl]
2016
Panoramis Paramount Paranormal (Experimental movie)
Schauspielerin (LR)
Constanze Ruhm / Emilien Awada Les Fees Productions
2016
Morgen (Feature film)
Agnes (LR)
Jan Gilles Kollektivfilm - Anwar, Giese, Gilles, Krami, Queins
2013
Kalte Probe (Feature film)
Anna 1 (LR)
Constanze Ruhm Harun Farocki Filmproduktion
2012
Der Weiße Hase (Short film)
Magdalena (SR)
Kosmas Aslanidis Macromedia GmbH (vormals MHMK Macromedia Hochschule) [de]
2010
My_Never_Ending_Burial_Plot
Hari (LR)
Constanze Ruhm Constanze Ruhm Produktion
2007
X Love Scenes
Giuliana (LR)
Constanze Ruhm Constanze Ruhm Produktion
Television
2023
Cash (TV series)
Katrin Winkelmann
Cüneyt Kaya , Gregor Schnitzler Peti Misaila HBO
2015
Zwei Leben. Eine Hoffnung (TV movie)
Stella
Richard Huber UFA Fiction SAT.1 [de]
2013
De Val van Aantjes (TV movie)
Gisela Aantjes (LR)
Anne van der Linden Waterland Film [nl] EO [nl]
2012
Aktenzeichen XY ... ungelöst (TV magazine)
Marilou Davids (SR)
Boris Keidies Securitel GmbH [de] ZDF [de]
Theater
2023
In einem tiefen dunklen Wald (Drama)
Königin (SR)
Nora Bussenius Städtische Bühnen Osnabrück Paul Maar
2023
fast Land (Uraufführung) (Drama)
Magdalena Maier
Katharina Schmölzer Neue Bühne Villach Tara Meister
2021 – 2022
Der kleine Prinz (Drama)
Der kleine Prinz (LR)
Nora Bussenius Neue Bühne Senftenberg
2021
Bookpink
Mutter (SR)
Nora Bussenius Stadttheater Gießen
2019 – 2020
Tod eines Handlungsreisenden (Drama)
Drei Frauen (SR)
Maik Priebe Staatstheater Kassel
2019
Für immer schön (Drama)
Cookie Close (LR)
Maik Priebe Stadttheater Fürth
2017
Unter Verschluss (Drama)
Sylvia (LR)
Maik Priebe Vorarlberger Landestheater
2017
Der gute Mensch von Sezuan (Drama)
Die Witwe Shin (SR)
Maik Priebe Wuppertaler Bühnen
2016 – 2017
Pandora's Töchter
Frau
Annett Hardegen / Dirk Cieslak Vierte Welt Kollaborationen, Berlin
2016
Bella Figura (Drama)
Andrea (LR)
Bernhard Mikeska Staatstheater Darmstadt
2016
Checkpoint 16
Frau
Annett Hardegen / Dirk Cieslak Vierte Welt Kollaborationen, Berlin
2015
Die Unvernünftigen sterben aus (Drama)
Frau Quitt (SR)
Alexander Riemenschneider Schauspielhaus Bochum
2015
In der Strafkolonie (Drama)
Der Reisende (LR)
Vanessa Wilcke Staatstheater Darmstadt
2015
Malala, Mädchen mit Buch (Drama)
Petra von Stakenburg (LR)
Mathias Znidarec Staatstheater Darmstadt
2014 – 2015
Ausnahmezustand, nach Navid Kermani
Verschiedene
Dirk Cieslak / Annett Hardegen Vierte Welt Kollaborationen
2014
Die Reichsgründer oder Das Schmürz
Der Nachbar
Matthias Jochman Staatstheater Darmstadt
2014
Der Block (reprise)
verschiedene
Dirk Cieslak Vierte Welt Kollaborationen Berlin
2014
Dracula
Dr. Van Helsing
Anja Panse Volkstheater Rostock
2013
Liliom
Frau Muskat (Übernahme)
Christina Paulhofer Schauspielhaus Bochum
2013
Im toten Winkel
verschiedene
Dirk Cieslak Vierte Welt Kollaborationen Berlin
2013
Der Block
verschiedene
Dirk Cieslak Vierte Welt Kollaborationen Berlin
2012
Baal
Sophie
Maik Priebe Staatstheater Kassel
2012
Harlan's Kinder
Rosa
Annett Hardegen Vierte Welt Kollaborationen Berlin
2012
Angst machen - Platz nehmen
Eva
Dirk Cieslak Vierte Welt Kollaborationen Berlin
2011
De man met de bakkebaarden
Margot Kempenhagen
Michael Helmerhorst Beumer en Drost, Amsterdam
2011
Lichterloh
Hester
Dirk Cieslak Lubricat Theatre Company Berlin
2011
Wunderblock 1&2
Schernikau
Dirk Cieslak Lubricat Theatre Company Berlin
2011
Peer Gynt
Aase
Roger Vontobel Schauspielhaus Bochum (Übernahme Essen)
2010
Gut gegen Nordwind
Emmi
Mario Andersen Apollo-Theater Siegen
2010
Peer Gynt
Aase
Roger Vontobel Schauspiel Essen
2010
Ubu
Königin / Translater
Sebastian Nübling Schauspiel Essen / Toneelgroep Amsterdam
2009
Terminator
Frau Brandstetter
Ines Habich Schauspiel Essen
2009
Effi Briest
Luise von Briest
Cilli Drechsel Schauspiel Essen
2009
Harold and Maude
Helen Chasen
Henner Kallmeyer Schauspiel Essen
2008
Die Orestie
Klytaimestra
Roger Vontobel Schauspiel Essen
2008
Anatomie Titus Fall of Rome
Tamora
Anselm Weber Schauspiel Essen
2008
Paradies
Hannah Luckraft
Fabian Alder Schauspiel Essen
2008
Stunde Null Vol. 1-3
Ayse
Nuran David Calis Schauspiel Essen / Schauspiel Köln
2007
Endstation Sehnsucht
Blanche DuBois
Schirin Khodadadian Schauspiel Essen
2007
Einer wie ich würde mich von springen auch nicht a
Jule
Annette Pullen Schauspiel Essen
2007
Emilia Galotti
Gräfin Orsina
Matthias Kaschig Schauspiel Essen
2006
Some Girls(s)
Lindsay
Annette Pullen Schauspiel Essen
2006
Das Käthchen von Heilbronn
Rosalie
David Bösch Schauspiel Essen
2006
Acht Frauen
Madame Chanel
Elias Perrig Schauspiel Essen
2006
Volksvernichtung
Frau Kovacic
David Bösch Schauspiel Essen
2006
Schlafengehen
Anna
Roger Vontobel Schauspiel Essen
2005
Stier
Irene Sommer
Annette Pullen Schauspiel Essen
2005
Die Vollbeschäftigten
Die Putzfrau
Henning Bock Schauspiel Essen
2005
Ambrosia
Frau Hering
Anselm Weber Schauspiel Essen
2004
geschichte wird gemacht (es geht voran)
Frau
Lukas Matthaei FFT Düsseldorf
2004
Pathos Sprechen
Frau
Lukas Matthaei HAU Berlin
2003
Brief einer Unbekannten
Sie
Maik Priebe Theater Agon Schwerin
2003
Stella
Lucy
Maik Priebe Theater Agon Schwerin
2002
Extreme Nacktheit
Ariane
Gottfried Richter Theater unterm Dach
2002
Alma a Venezia
Reserl
Paulus Manker Wiener Festwochen
2001
Kassandra
Kassandra
Maik Priebe BAT Berlin
2001
Gold, 92 Bars in a crashed car
Jüdin
Peter Greenaway / Saskia Boddeke Städtische Bühnen Frankfurt
2000
tränen aus blut: MEDEA
Medea
Maik Priebe BAT Berlin
2000
La Musica Zwei
Sie
Christiane Hitzemann / Annett Hardegen Backfabrik Berlin
2000
Der Widerspenstigen Zähmung
Katharina
Andreas Mach Burghofspiele Eltville
1999
Die Dreigroschenoper
Jenny
Peter Dehler Mecklenburgisches Staatstheater Schwerin
1999
Das Sparschwein
Monsieur Cocarel
Markus Dietz Mecklenburgisches Staatstheater Schwerin
1998
Clavigo
Marie
Isabel Schröder Mecklenburgisches Staatstheater Schwerin
1998
Der Kaufmann von Venedig
Portia
DavidLevin Mecklenburgisches Staatstheater Schwerin
1998
Die Verschwörung des Fiesco zu Genua
Julia
DavidLevin Sommerfestspiele Bad Hersfeld
1998
Richard der Dritte
Lady Anne
Jerôme Savary Sommerfestspiele Bad Hersfeld
1997
Arturo Ui
Betty Dullfeet
David Levin Mecklenburgisches Staatstheater Schwerin
1997
Fräulein Julie
Julie
Martin Olbertz Mecklenburgisches Staatstheater Schwerin
1996
Kabale und Liebe
Luise
Sabine Andreas Mecklenburgisches Staatstheater Schwerin
1996
Lulu
Lulu
Peter Dehler Mecklenburgisches Staatstheater Schwerin
1995
Romeo und Julia
Julia
Michael Jurgons Burghofspiele Eltville
1995
Das Ballhaus
Die Jüdin
Günther Rüger Hans-Otto-Theater Potsdam
1995
Leonce und Lena
Lena
Peter Dehler Mecklenburgisches Staatstheater Schwerin
1995
Woyzeck
Marie
Peter Dehler Mecklenburgisches Staatstheater Schwerin
1995
Nach tausend Jahren im Mai
Frau
Nikolaus Merck & Ute Frings Mecklenburgisches Theater Schwerin
1994
Das Gleichgewicht
Zeitungsmädchen
Thomas Langhoff Deutsches Theater
1994
Endstation Sehnsucht
Blanche DuBois
Ulrich Thein Volksbühne
1993
Preparadise sorry, now
Myra Hindley
Sascha Hawemann Staatstheater Cottbus
Other
2022
Film Actors Academy Amsterdam
Dozentin / Lehrtätigkeit
2019 – 2021
Hochschule für Schauspielkunst "Ernst Busch"
Dozentin, Lehrtätigkeit
Internet
2022
Aurel (Short film)
Felix Schon
2020
Steinberger Silberstein GmbH (Short film)