Gen Seto

About me

View profile

Gen Seto

About me

View profile
Gen Seto was born in Kanagawa / Japan, has been living in Vienna / Austria for 37 years. He has worked with well-known directors in central Europe and elsewhere, like the Oscar winners, Giuseppe Tornatore and Stefan Ruzowitzky. Gen Seto performs in more than six languages.

56-67 years
Japanese
Place of residence Vienna (AT), Götzendorf an der Leitha (AT)
Year of birth1955 (68 years)
Place of birthKanagawa Japan
Housing optionsCape Town (ZA), Vienna (AT), Berlin (DE), Tokyo (JP)
AssociationsEquity (British trade union)
ProfessionActor, Speaker, Dubbing actor
Driver's licensesB - Car
Eye colorblack
Hair colorGray
Height (cm)175
Weight (in kg)73
Staturenormal
LanguagesJapanese(native-language)EnglishGermanItalianRussianChineseFrenchMandarin
DialectsViennese
InstrumentsPianoGuitar
SportHorse ridingJudoKarateKendoMartial ArtsStick fightSwimSwordplayTai chiTennis
PitchBaritone
SingingMusicalOperettaClassicWienerlied
Special skillsConducting (music)
Training
Primary professional training
Film
2023
The Yellow Tie (Cinema film)
Buddhist Rinpoche (SR)
Serge Ioan Celebidachi
2022
Canary Black (Cinema film)
Japanese Security Rep (SR)
Pierre Morel UTA Daniel Hubbard Matthew Kennedy
2022
Dve slova jako klíc (Cinema film)
Fushimura (SR)
Dan Svátek Holiday Films s.r.o. [cz]
2022
Na Twoim Miejscu (Cinema film)
Takahoto (SR)
Antonio Galdamez TVN S.A. [pl]
2021
The Folks (Cinema film)
Doctor K (SR)
Alexey Meets Screel Film Company
2020
Kleiner Kämpfer (Cinema film)
Masaru (SR)
Ilya Ermolov Leopolis [ru]
2019
The Inglorious Serfs (aka. Taras Shevchenko - The First Samurai) (Cinema film)
Harimoto
Roman Perfilyev Kino Alla Samoylenko
2019
Small Warrior (Cinema film)
Masaru
Ilya Ermolov Kino Alena Baklanova
2018
Abikalypse (aka. Am Ende Legenden) (Cinema film)
Bong
Adolfo Kolmerer Kino / Warner Bros. Uwe Bünker
2017
The Salzburg Story (Cinema film)
Consul General
Alexander Peter Lercher Kino / Beta Film
2017
The Adventurers (Cinema film)
Wolanyk (SR)
Stephen Fung Mannix Pictures [cn]
2017
Burg Schreckenstein 2 - Küssen (nicht) verboten (Cinema film)
Wang (SR)
Ralf Huettner Roxy Film GmbH [de]
2017
Burg Schreckenstein II (Cinema film)
Wang
Ralf Huettner Kino / Concorde
2017
Universum History - Steiermark. Verbunden über alle Grenzen (Documentary series)
Grenzkommissar Japan (LR)
Gernot Lercher Epo-Film Produktionsges.m.b.H. [at] ORF [at]
2016
The Forest (Cinema film)
Narusawa Bartender (SR)
Jason Zada Lava Bear Films [us]
2016
The Adventurers (Cinema film)
Wolanyk
Stephen Fung Kino / Warner Bros.
2015
The Forest (Cinema film)
Narusawa Bartender
Jason Zada Kino / Focus Features
2015
Schmidts Katze (Cinema film)
Herr Dong (SR)
Marc Schlegel FFL Film- und Fernseh-Labor Ludwigsburg GmbH & Co. KG
2014
Argo 2 (Cinema film)
Jabu (SR)
Attila Arpa Argo 2 Production Kft [hu]
2013
The Best Offer (Cinema film)
Housekeeper (SR)
Giuseppe Tornatore Paco Cinematografica [it]
2013
Zweisitzrakete (Cinema film)
Mr. Wong (SR)
Hans Hofer Dor Film Produktionsgesellschaft mbH [at]
2013
Zweisitzrakete (Cinema film)
Mr. Wong
Hans Hofer Kino / Luna Film
2012
Sushi in Suhl (Cinema film)
Dr. Hayashi (SR)
Carsten Fiebeler Starcrest Media GmbH [de]
2010
Wie man leben soll (Cinema film)
Mönch (SR)
David Schalko Dor Film Produktionsgesellschaft mbH [at]
2008
Schottentor (Cinema film)
Sushibarbesucher (SR)
Caspar Pfaundler Nanook Film Ges.m.b.H [at]
2005
Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose - The Forgotten Hero (Cinema film)
Hiroshi Oshima (SR)
Shyam Benegal Sahara India Media Communication Ltd. [in]
2004
Oktoberfest (Cinema film)
Takeshi (SR)
Johannes Brunner Hager Moss Film GmbH
2000
Die Männer Ihrer Majestät (Cinema film)
Japanese Interpreter (SR)
Stefan Ruzowitzky Atlantic Streamline
2000
Die Gottesanbeterin (Cinema film)
Dr. Lee (SR)
Paul Harather Allegro FilmproduktionsgesmbH [at]
1998
In Heaven (Cinema film)
Chinesischer Geschäftsführer (SR)
Michael Bindlechner Frames Filmproduktion GmbH [at]
1995
Lisa und die Säbelzahntiger (Cinema film)
Japaner (SR)
Bernd Neuburger Extrafilm [at]
1994
Joint Venture (Cinema film)
Japanischer Fahrer (SR)
Dieter Berner Epo-Film Produktionsges.m.b.H. [at]
Television
2021
Blade of the 47 Ronin (TV movie)
Lord Maeda (SR)
Ron Yuan Universal 1440 Entertainment [us]
2020
Infiltration (TV series)
Vice Minister Fukui (SR)
diverse Genre Films [us] Apple TV+
2019
Treadstone (Mini series)
Old Man (SR)
Brad Anderson Captivate Entertainment [us] USA Network [us]
2018
Das Traumschiff - Japan (TV movie (series))
Hiroto Sato (SR)
Stefan Bartmann Polyphon Film- und Fernsehgesellschaft mbH ZDF [de]
2018
Meiberger - Im Kopf des Täters (TV series)
Huang (SR)
Soleen Yusef Mona Film Produktion GmbH Servus TV [at]
2017
Alarm für Cobra 11 - Die Autobahnpolizei (TV series)
Mitsu Yamoto (LR)
diverse Action Concept Film- und Stuntproduktion GmbH [de] RTL [de]
2017
Richard Sorge - Master Spy (TV series)
Colonel Kawai (SR)
Sergey Ginzburg Star Media LLC [ua] Russia 1 [ru]
2017
Stadtkomödie - Herrgott für Anfänger (TV movie (series))
Mönch (SR)
Sascha Bigler Lotus-Film GmbH [at] BR [de], ORF [at]
2016
Insomnia (TV series)
Marshall (SR)
Slava N. Jakovleff Welldone Production [us] HBO [us]
2016
Mars (TV series)
IMSF Secretary General (SR)
Everardo Gout Imagine Entertainment [us] National Geographic
2016
Neandertaler (TV series)
James Wu (SR)
Peter Gersina Ninety-Minute Film GmbH RTL Zwei [de]
2016
The Medal (TV series)
General Hata (SR)
Aleksey Bystritskiy Talan Film Company [ru] Russia 1 [ru]
2015
Marco Polo (TV series)
Orlok (aka. Old Chieftain) (SR)
Alik Sakharov The Weinstein Company [us] Netflix
2015
Der Bestatter (TV series)
Hitoshi Shima (SR)
Tom Gerber Snakefilm GmbH SRF [ch]
2015
SOKO Donau (ORF) (TV series)
Markthändler (SR)
Holger Gimpel Satel Film GmbH ORF [at], ZDF [de]
2014
Strike Back (TV series)
Ill-Looking Patient (SR)
Brendan Maher Left Bank Pictures [uk] Sky [uk]
2014
Hubert und Staller (TV series)
Takeshi Oshima (LR)
Jan Markus Linhof Entertainment Factory GmbH [de] ARD [de], BR [de], Degeto [de], MDR [de]
2013
Pastewka (TV series)
Kiyoshi Yakamoto (SR)
Joseph Orr Brainpool TV GmbH SAT.1
2012
Der Vollgasmann (TV movie)
Kim Dongbang (SR)
Rainer Matsutani SWR Südwestrundfunk (Zusammenschluss von SDR und SWF) [de] SWR [de]
2012
Das Vermächtnis der Wanderhure (TV movie)
Khan 1 (SR)
Thomas Nennstiel TV60Filmproduktion GmbH SAT.1
2012
Trau niemals Deiner Frau (TV movie)
Park Lee (SR)
Lars Becker Mona Film Produktion GmbH ORF [at], ZDF [de]
2012
Dahoam is Dahoam (TV series)
Herr Koyama (LR)
Micaela Zschieschow PolyScreen Produktionsgesellschaft für Film & Fernsehen mbH [de] BR [de]
2011
SOKO Donau (ORF) (TV series)
Wirt (SR)
Robert Sigl Satel Film GmbH ORF [at], ZDF [de]
2011
Wir sind Kaiser (TV show)
Berater (SR)
Wilfried Reichel Gebhardt Productions GmbH ORF [at]
2007
Der Winzerkönig (TV series)
Japanischer Tourist (SR)
Holger Barthel Dor Film Produktionsgesellschaft mbH [at] ARD [de], ORF [at]
2006
SOKO Kitzbühel (TV series)
Masao Tanaka (LR)
Regina Huber Beo Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH [at] ORF [at], ZDF [de]
2005
Ich Chefe, Du nix! (TV movie)
Herr Cheng (SR)
Yasemin Samdereli IPF Independent Producers Film GmbH [de] SAT.1
2001
Julia - Eine ungewöhnliche Frau (TV series)
Ken Osake (LR)
Holger Barthel Dor Film Produktionsgesellschaft mbH [at] ARD [de], ORF [at]
1998
Julia - Eine ungewöhnliche Frau (TV series)
Assistent (SR)
Gero Erhardt Dor Film Produktionsgesellschaft mbH [at] ARD [de], ORF [at]
1997
Fröhliche Chaoten (TV movie)
Wirt (SR)
Otto W. Retzer Wörthersee Filmproduktion GmbH (WTS)
1994
Schade um Papa (TV series)
Kawada (SR)
Peter Weck Cinevista Film Produktion GmbH [at] ARD [de], ORF [at]
1993
Schade um Papa (TV series)
Kawada (SR)
Peter Weck Cinevista Film Produktion GmbH [at] ARD [de], ORF [at]
Theater
2021 – 2022
Slapstick / Wieland Schwanebeck
Toraichi Kono
Ingo Putz Gerhart Hauptmann Theater Görlitz-Zittau
2018
Die Dreigroschenoper / B. Brecht
Prof. Pingan / Spielleiter
Dani Levy Theater Basel
2012 – 2013
Das Ende vom Geld / Urs Widmer
Der Chinese
Tim Kramer Theater St. Gallen
2009
Die Partitur zur Krise / nach Marianne Fritz
Kamerasänger
Fritzpunkt Depot Wien
2006
Operette - Das Land des Lächelns
Fürst Tschang
Werner Pichler Schlossfestspiele Langenlois
2006
Crackhouse of Horrors
Kim Jong-il
Peter Waldeck Rabenhof Theater Wien
1998 – 2006
Musical - The King and I / Rodgers & Hammerstein
Der Kralahome
Erhard Pauer Stadthalle Wien, Ronacher Wien
2005
Musical - Mitsuko / Frank Wildhorn
Kihachi Aoyama
Shuichiro Koike Museums Quartier Wien
2005
Die Räuber / Friedrich Schiller
Vater Moor
Peter Waldeck Rabenhof Theater Wien
2003
Blond unter Aufsicht
Ein Heiliger mit Aufenthaltsgenehmigung
Sonja Breuer Kosmos Theater Wien, Teamtheater München
2000 – 2002
Movie Opera - Zaide
Osmin
Gen Seto Schikaneder Wien, Winter Festival Sarajewo
1997 – 1998
Ein ungleiches Paar / Neil Simon
Ein Nachbar
Heinz Marecek Kammerspiele Wien
1997
Insalata mista / Wolfgang Bauer
Kenzaburo
Karl Baratta Volkstheater Wien
Audio
2022
Dorian Hunter - Dämonen Killer / D. Ehrhardt (Speaker)
Zaubermond-Audio
2021
John Sinclair / Jason Dark / D. Ehrhardt (Speaker)
Lübbe Audio
2020
John Sinclair / D. Ehrhardt (Speaker)
Lübbe Audio
2019
John Sinclair / D. Ehrhardt (Speaker)
Lübbe Audio
2019
Die Enden der Parabel / Th.Pynchon / Klaus Buhlert (Speaker)
SWR
2018
Satomis Geheimnis / Jonas Rothlaender (Speaker)
SWR
2016
Hörbilder: Ewige Jugend / Judith Brandner (Speaker)
ORF
2015
Geisterjäger John Sinclair / D. Ehrhardt (Speaker)
Zaubermond-Verlag
2015
Tonspuren: Ich bin kein Prophet / Judith Brandner (Speaker)
ORF
2007
Die Wettesser / Clemens Berger / Harald Krewer (Speaker)
ORF