(He/Him)

David Hugo Schmitz

schwarz berlin

View profile
(He/Him)

David Hugo Schmitz

schwarz berlin

View profile
Actor21-36 yearsGerman
Place of residence Cologne (DE), Bonn (DE)
Gendermale
Year of birth1993 (30 years)
Place of birthKöln
Housing optionsMunich (DE), Amsterdam (NL), Vienna (AT), Barcelona (ES), Palma (ES), Hamburg (DE), Cologne (DE), Dresden (DE), Leipzig (DE), Berlin (DE)
SpecializationsSinger, Speaker, Dubbing actor
Driver's licensesB - Car
Eye colorgreen
Hair colorBrown
Height (cm)176
LanguagesGerman(native-language)EnglishFrenchSpanish
DialectsBairischBerlin GermanKölsch(native dialect)Münchnerisch
AccentsEnglishFrenchSpanish
SportSoccerBasketballBowlingFitnessSoftballSwimmingTable tennisVolleyballAlpine skiingDartsFencing (stage)HandballHorse ridingStage combatSurfingSurfingTennisYogaskiing
DanceArgentine tangoBalletClassic danceStandard
PitchTenor
SingingPopBalladBeatboxingChansonChoirEarly musicHip HopRapSprechgesangfolk song
Special skillsAudio bookAudio dramaBeatboxingSinger-songwriter
Training
Primary professional training
Other professional training
2016 – 2020
staatliche Schauspielausbildung, Konrad Wolf - Filmuniversität Babelsberg
2016 – 2020
Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf
2019
Tim Garde - Chubbuck Workshop
2008 – 2016
Schauspielunterricht JUNIORHOUSE - Alexandra von Schwerin
2014
Privatunterricht - Andreas Potulski
2009
Theaterworkshop - Stefan Karthaus
Awards
2021
NEW FACES - Ich bin Sophie Scholl - Ensemble - Sonderpreis
2021
55. HOFER FILMTAGE - "Kopfbahnhof 11:11" - Regie (nominated)
2016
FACTORY OF CINEMATIC DREAMS - "Nino" - Regie - Publikumspreis
2016
VISONALE - "Nino" - Regie - Bester Film
Film
2024
Pandora (AT) (Medium length film)
Jacques (MR)
Daniel Suarez Wessel ifs cologne
2024
Mahler (Cinema film)
Olli Mahler (MR)
Tobias Schönenberg FDF
2023
Maschine (Short film)
Lakai (SR)
Daniel Suarez Wessel ifs
2022
Erlemann (AT) (Eventfilm)
Albert Gumberger (MR)
Marc Rothemund RTL+ Stefany Pohlmann
2022
Mondkind (Short film)
Junger Mann
Leonard Grobien Kurzfilm
2021
Kopfbahnhof 11:11 (Short film)
Mann (MR)
David Hugo Schmitz & Maximilian Mundt
2020
Keine Liebe - Jeremias (Music video)
Boy (MR)
Sakura Kanai
2020
Opera - Niklas Paschburg (Music video)
Main role
David Hugo Schmitz & Marco Klahold
2019
Der Sommer kommt (Short film)
Milo (MR)
Eva Trobisch Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf (formerly HFF Konrad Wolf) [de]
2019
Frau Stern (Cinema film)
Sportler
Anatol Schuster Kino
2018
Rate your Date (Cinema film)
Ronny (SR)
David Dietl TAF The Amazing Film Company [de]
2018
Hedon (Short film)
Tom (MR)
Julian Dieterich Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf (formerly HFF Konrad Wolf) [de]
2018
Midnight Regulations
Felix (MR)
Nils Keller HFF Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München [de]
2018
Struwwelerror (Short film)
Harry (SR)
Janis Leonard Heller Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg [de]
2018
Weniger Eins
Jonas (Hauptrolle) (MR)
Torsten Löhn Konrad Wolf Filmuniversität Babelsberg
2016
Intergalactical Chewing Gum (Short film)
Wanne (MR)
Judith Taureck HFF Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München [de]
2016
Nino (Short film)
Marlon (MR)
David Hugo Schmitz Dunkelbunt, David Hugo Schmitz
2016
1000 Arten den Regen zu beschreiben (Cinema film)
Alex (Nebenrolle) (SR)
Isa Prahl Kino
2016
Wer hat eigentlich die Liebe erfunden? (Cinema film)
Fahrschüler (Nebenrolle) (SR)
Kerstin Polte Kino
2015
Radio Heimat (Cinema film)
Frank (Hauptrolle) (MR)
Matthias Kutschmann Kino
2015
Hey (Cinema film)
Leo (Hauptrolle) (MR)
Aleksej Jovanoski Kino
2014
Bad Trip (Cinema film)
Hans (Hauptrolle) (MR)
Michael Anton Kino
2011
IHK Koblenz (Cinema film)
Junge (Hauptrolle) (MR)
Renate Gosiewsk Kino
2011
Ausreichend (Cinema film)
Fabi (Nebenrolle) (SR)
Isabel Prahl Kino, arte
Television
2024
113 (Hunderdreizehn)
Hänno Gudjons (SR)
Rick Ostermann ARD Tessa Frank
2022
Nachts im Paradies
Matthias Glasner Starzplay Siegfried Wagner
2022
Gute Freunde
Wolfgang Overath
David Dietl RTL + Patrick Dreikauss / Nina Haun
2021
Ich bin Sophie Scholl
Alexander Schmorell
Tom Lass Instagram / BR SWR Daniela Tolkien
2020
SOKO Leipzig - Take Away
Marc Pohl
Robert del Maestro ZDF
2019
Schattenmoor (Serie)
Leon (Hauptrolle) (MR)
Marc Schießer Prosiieben Marion Haack
2019
Capelli Code
Luca Meissner
2017
Heuschrecken
Charly (Hauptrolle) (MR)
Lilli Moors Konrad Wolf Filmuniversität Babelsberg
2017
Kommissar Dupin - Bretonisches Leuchten
Bibliothekar (Nebenrolle) (SR)
Dagmar Seume ARD
2017
Beck is Back
Achim Lutheroth (Nebenrolle) (SR)
Ulli Baumann RTL
2017
Bettys Diagnose
Paul Simrock (Episodenhauptrolle)
diverse ZDF
2014
Parallel - 3A (Musikvideo)
Junge (Hauptrolle) (MR)
Mischa Lorenz VIVA / Youtube
2012
Der Lehrer
Daniel (größere Nebenrolle)
Nico Zingelmann RTL
2011
EIn Fall für die Anrheiner
Flo (Episoden-Hauptrolle)
Hannes Spring WDR
2008
Torpiraten
David (durchgehende Hauptrolle)
Sarah Hahnemann / Frederik Karl Nick
Theater
2021 – 2025
Istanbul
Deniz
Roland Riebeling Theater Bonn
2022
Schimmelreiter
Main role
Dominic Friedl Thater Bonn
2022
Kleiner Mann - Was Nun
diverse
Jan Neumann Theater Bonn Hans Fallada
2022
Kleiner Mann - Was Nun
Other
Jan Neumann Theater Bonn
2021 – 2022
Angst
Other
Volker Lösch Theater Bonn
2021 – 2022
Alice im Wunderland
u.a. Hutmacher
Simon Solberg Theater Bonn
2020 – 2022
Shakespeares Sämtliche Werke (leicht gekürzt)
u.a. Hamlet, Macbeth, Othello
Roland Riebeling Theater Bonn
2019
Die Möwe
Kostja
Claudia Geisler-Bading Studiobühne KONRAD WOLF Filmuniversität
2019
Europa Verteidigen
Other
Angelika Zacek Hans Otto Theater
2018
Die Räuber
Karl Moor
Daniel Stock Studiobühne KONRAD WOLF Filmuniversität
2017 – 2018
Die Zofen
Claire
Henning Beckhoff Konrad Wolf Filmuniversität Babelsberg
2017
Ivanov
Ivanov
Werner Heinrichmöller Konrad Wolf Filmuniversität Babelsberg
2017
Gier unter Ulmen
Eben
Friderikke Maria Hörbe Konrad Wolf Filmuniversität Babelsberg
2008 – 2009
So wie die Anderen
Other
Alexandra von Schwerin Arturo Schauspielschule
Audio
2023
The Belles (Audio drama)
Auguste (MR)
WDR
2023
GREUL II (Audio drama)
Brun (SR)
Stuart Kummer WDR WDR
2022
Vom Erdboden
Hanno (MR)
Eva Solloch WDR
2022
GREUL
Brun (MR)
Stuart Kummer WDR Stefan Cordes
2022
Alice im Wunderland
u.a. Hutmacher (MR)
Simon Solberg & Gerrit Booms WDR
2021
Der Verein (Audio drama)
Robin Temme (MR)
Susanne Krings WDR Stefan Cordes
2021
Serverland (Audio drama)
Reiner (MR)
Gerrit Booms WDR Stefan Cordes
2011
IHK - check2 (Speaker)
IHK
Other
2018
Weniger Eins (Workshop production)
Jakob (MR)
Torsten Löhn Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf (formerly HFF Konrad Wolf) [de]
2017
6 Kammern (Workshop production)
Roman (MR)
Stephan Vogt Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf (formerly HFF Konrad Wolf) [de]
2017
Shelter (Educational production)
Charly (MR)
Lilli Moors Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf (formerly HFF Konrad Wolf) [de]
2017
Sie kam durchs Badezimmerfenster (Educational production)
Der Dandy (MR)
Maximilian Conway Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf (formerly HFF Konrad Wolf) [de]
Commercial
2024
VELTINS - Freunde (Commercial)
Frieder Wittich Zauberberg Deebee Phunky