Brian Hatfield

the actors | management
About me

View profile

Brian Hatfield

the actors | management
About me

View profile
Brian Hatfield began his professional career at the age of seven in Nigel Triffitt’s production of Gideon in Melbourne, Australia.
After initial roles in his teens, in Bellbird and The Sullivan’s on Melbourne television, he later appeared in the Sydney T.V. series, A Country Practice and G.P, among others.
A versatile performer, he has sung in Gilbert and Sullivan Operas and a range of musicals, including Sondheim’s Sweeney Todd with the Melbourne Theatre Company. Brian was then engaged with the Australian Opera in the Sydney Opera House for five years, before heading to Austria.
In Vienna, where he now resides, Brian went on to appear in Operas and concerts, before performing in over 20 plays for Vienna’s International Theatre.

the actors management ltd
Sandra (assistant), Thilo (agent) (AT-CH-DE)
+49 178 5597 167
assistants@the-actors-management.com
open agency on Filmmakers
51-66 years
Australian
Place of residence Vienna (AT)
Place of birthMelbourne
Housing optionsMelbourne (AU), Vienna (AT)
ProfessionActor, Speaker
Driver's licensesB - Car
Eye colorgreen brown
Hair colorBrown
Height (cm)173
Statureslim
LanguagesEnglish(native-language)German
DialectsAmerican-New YorkAmerican-Southern StatesAmerican-StandardAustralian(native dialect)CockneyEnglish-StandardIrish accent
AccentsAmericanEnglishIrish
SportAerobicsFitnessPilatesSquashWeightliftingYogaAthleticsBadmintonBaseballFencing (sports)MarathonMountain bikeRockclimbingRowingSport of runningTable tennisBasketballBilliardsBowlingBoxingCanoeClimbCricketDartsFishingGolfHockeyHorse ridingKayakRugbySoccerStage combatSwordplayTennisVolleyballFencing (stage)Floor ExerciseMotorsport (Motorcycle)Racer
PitchTenor, Baritone
SingingA cappellaBalladChoirClassicFolkMusicalOperaOpera singingOperettaSongfolk songBluesChansonCountryGospelJazzPopPop songsRockSoul/RnBSwing
Special skillsPantomime
Training

1974 St Martins Youth Arts Centre (Australien)

Other professional training
2008 – 2010
Master of Arts, Swinburne University, Victoria, Australia
1989
NSW Conservatorium of Music - Opera
1982 – 1984
Method Acting with Leila Blake, Sydney, Australia
1981 – 1982
University of South East Queensland (Australien)
1980
Victorian College of the Arts (Australien)
1967 – 1974
St Martins Youth Arts Centre (Australien)
Awards
1977
Buster Fidess Memorial Award (Australien)
Film
2015
Las Meninas (Short film)
Linesman (SR)
Dániel Béres Mojafilm, Halilbasic, Graupner & Béres [at]
Television
2015
Wienerland (Pilot)
Higgins (LR)
Jan Woletz Derringer Entertainment GmbH [at]
1994
G.P. (TV series)
Mark (SR)
Marcus North Roadshow Coote & Carroll [au] ABC Australia [au]
1988
A Country Practice (TV series)
Anton (SR)
Peter Andrikidis JNP Productions [au]
1978
The Sullivans (TV series)
Chops (SR)
John Barningham Crawford Productions [au]
1977
The Sullivans (TV series)
Ronald Davis Lamb (Chops) (SR)
John Barningham Crawford Productions [au]
1976
The Sullivans (TV series)
Ronald Davis Lamb (Chops) (SR)
John Barningham Crawford Productions [au]
1975
Bellbird (TV series)
Car Thief (SR)
Norman Johnson ABC - Australian Broadcasting Corporation [au]
1975
The Sullivans (TV series)
Ronald Davis Lamb (Chops) (SR)
John Barningham Crawford Productions [au]
Theater
2011
How the other half loves (Alan Ayckbourn)
Bob Phillips
Various Various
2010
Dr. Jeckll and Mr. Hyde (J. Hatcher)
Mr. Hyde, Utterson
Various International Theater Vienna
2010
Three men in a boat (Jerome)
Harris
Various International Theater Vienna
2009
Chrismas Carol (Dickens)
Scrooge
Various International Theater Vienna
2007
The bald prima donna (Ionesco)
Director
Various Danube Theater
2007
Lend me a tenor (Ludwic)
Max
Various International Theater Vienna
2007
Art (Reza)
Yvan
Various International Theater Vienna
2005
Beyond theraby (Durang)
Bob
Beyond theraby (Durang) International Theater Vienna
2004
Twelfth night (Shakespeare)
Antonio
Beyond theraby (Durang) International Theater Vienna
2004
The dresser
Oxenby
Div. International Theater Vienna
2004
Private Lives (Noel Corward)
Elyot
Div. International Theater Vienna
2001
Lady Bracknell´s confinement (Paul Doust)
Lady Bracknell, Director
Var. International Theater Vienna
2001
Angeles in America (Kushner)
Roy Chon
Var. International Theater Vienna
1999 – 2001
Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Opera singer
Div. Arnold Schoenberg Chor
2000
Dracula (Tilller)
Dracula
Var. International Theater Vienna
1998
Rebecca (Du Maurier)
Maxim de Winter
Var. International Theater Vienna
1998
Harvey (Chase)
Dr. Chumley
Var. International Theater Vienna
1997
Mousetrap (Christie)
Paravacini
Var. International Theater Vienna
1997
Arsenic and old lace (Kesselring)
Jonathon
Var. International Theater Vienna
1996
Blythe Spirit (Noel Coward)
Charles
Var. International Theater Vienna
1996
The elephant man (Pomerance)
Merrick
Var. International Theater Vienna
1995
Fallen angels (Noel Coward)
Fred Sterroll
Var. International Theater Vienna
1995
Trip to Bountiful (Horton Foote)
Roy
Var. International Theater Vienna
1995
The old couple (Neil Simon)
Vinnie
Var. International Theater Vienna
1995
Chrismas Carol (Dickens)
Young Scrooge, Old Joe
Var. International Theater Vienna
1990 – 1995
Opera Australia
Opera Singer
Div. Opera Australia, Sydney Australia
1984
Butterflies are free (Gershe)
Don
Var. Leila Blake Theatre
1983
Deathwatch (Jean Genet)
Green eyes
Var. Hobart
1983
The maids (Jean Genet)
Solange
Var. Hobart
1983
Look back in anger (Osborne)
Cliff
Var. Hobart
1983
Henry V (Shakespeare)
Douglas
Var. Hobart
1980
Only an orphan girl (Melodrama)
Dick
Var. Richmond Theatre
1977
The cherry orchard (Chekhov)
Yasha
Var. Lola Theatre
1976
Night thoreau spent in jail (Lee)
Thoreau
Var. Clayton Theatre
1975
A doctor in spite of himself (Moliere)
Geront
Var. Clayton Theatre
1975
Androcles and the lion (Shaw)
Androcles
Var. Clayton Theatre
1974
Lovers - Winners (Brian Friel)
Joe
Var. Clayton Theatre
1968
Gideon (Chavesky)
Giedeon's son
Var. The little Theatre