Alexander Strömer

playitsam. Agentur für SchauspielerInnen und KünstlerInnen
About me

View profile

Alexander Strömer

playitsam. Agentur für SchauspielerInnen und KünstlerInnen
About me

View profile
Alexander Strömer was born in Vienna in 1968.

Member of the ensemble of the Vienna Burgtheater and the Theater in der Josefstadt for many years.
Numerous works with Nikolaus Habjan, Achim Benning, Claus Peymann, George Tabori, Achim Freyer, Janusz Kica, Günter Krämer, Wolfgang Engel, Karlheinz Hackl, Herbert Föttinger, Otto Schenk, Robert Meyer, Ursel and Karl-Ernst Herrmann, Klaus Weise, Klaus Kusenberg, Niko Büchel, Heribert Sasse and many others.
Alexander Strömer also works as a speaker and singer.
During his acting career, Strömer discovered his love for classical singing and had his voice trained. This also enabled him to take on numerous challenging tasks in the singing field.
Works for radio, film and television.
On television, Strömer worked with directors Michael Kreihsl, Andreas Kopriva, Fabian Eder, Erhard Riedlsperger, Wolfgang Murnberger, among others.

The characteractor also impresses with his particular versatility and changeability.

His voice is best known to Ö1 listeners through the programs “Terra incognita” and “Radiogeschichten”.



46-58 years
Austrian
Place of residence Vienna (AT)
Year of birth1968 (55 years)
Place of birthWien
Housing optionsVerona (IT), Sofia (BG), Düsseldorf (DE), Munich (DE), Hamburg (DE), Vienna (AT), Cologne (DE), Berlin (DE)
AssociationsVerband österreichischer Filmschauspieler
ProfessionActor, Dubbing actor
Driver's licensesB - Car
Eye colorblue
Hair colorHeather gray
Height (cm)182
Weight (in kg)80
LanguagesGerman(native-language)EnglishBulgarianItalian
DialectsAustrianBairischTyroleanViennese(native dialect)
AccentsAustrianBulgarianEnglishFrenchRussian
InstrumentsDrumsGuitarPiano
SportFencing (sports)Fencing (stage)Ice skatingStage combat
DanceStandard
PitchBass-baritone
SingingBel cantoClassicOperaMusicalWienerlied
Training
Primary professional training
Other professional training
1988 – 1991
Schauspielschule Krauss, Wien. Während der Ausbildung bereits Engagement als Eleve am Wiener Burgtheater
Television
2019
Satel-Film, "Soko Wien" - "Liebesdienst"
Werner Ruska – Vermögensberater
Sophie Allet-Coche ORF
2018
MR-Film,Erbschaftsangelegenheiten (Arbeitstitel)
Der Klepmner
Gerald Liegel ORF
2015
Die Kinder der Villa Emma
deutscher Oberleutnant
Nikolaus Leytner ARD, ORF
2014
Beo-Film, "Soko Kitzbühel"
Albert Kuschnigg - Täter
Gerald Liegel ORF/ZDF
2014
Satel-Film, "Soko Wien"
Toni Müller - Verdächtiger
Holger Barthel ORF/ZDF
2014
X-Filme/Wega-Film, "Hangover in High Heels"
Schneider
Sven Bohse SAT 1
2013
MR-Film, "Lost & Found"
Fluglotse
Wolfgang Murnberger ORF/MDR
2012
MR-Film, "Janus"
Simon Stein - Lobbyist
Andreas Kopriva ORF
2011
CultFilm, "Tatort "- Kein Entkommen
Franz Rinner - Interpolermittler
Fabian Eder ORF/ARD
2011
MR-Film, "Schnell ermittelt"
Dr. Paul Lapan - Rechtsanwalt
Andreas Kopriva ORF
2011
Satelfilm, "SOKO Wien"
Horst Hoffmann - Täter
Erhard Riedlsberger ORF
Theater
2023
La Perichole picture
La Perichole (Operetta)
Don Andrès de Ribeira, Vizekönig von Peru (LR)
Nikolaus Habjan Musiktheater an der Wien Musiktheater an der Wien
2018 – 2019
Der Bauer als Millionär
Zenobius/Afterling (Rolle mit Gesang)
Josef E. Köpplinger Theater in der Josefstadt
2018 – 2019
Die Reise der Verlorenen
Cordell Hull, Außenminister der USA
Janusz Kica Theater in der Josefstadt
2017
Professor Bernhardi
Dr. Wenger
Janusz Kica Theater in der Josefstadt
2017
Shakespeare in Love
Richard Burbage
Fabian Alder Theater in der Josefstadt
2017
Der zerbrochne Krug
Gerichtsrat Walter
Werner Prinz Schlossspiele Kobersdorf
2016
Pension Schöller
Generalmajor Flickenschild
Andy Hallwaxx Schlossspiele Weitra
2016
Die Wonderboys
Ltd. Tommy Walker
Andy Hallwaxx Metropol Wien
2015
Die Kaktusblüte
Dr. Julian Winter
Werner Prinz Wald4tler Hoftheater
2014
Go West again (Musical/Western Show)
Schulze, der Gesetzlose
Andy Hallwaxx Metropol Wien
2013
Feydeau, Die Dame v. Maxim
Dr. Mongicourt
Patrick Guinand Schlossspiele Kobersdorf
2012
Shakespeare, "Was ihr wollt"
Herzog Orsino
Werner Prinz Schlossspiele Kobersdorf,
2011
Schnitzler, "Der grüne Kakadu"
Francois-Vicomte de Nogeant
Anselm Lipgens Kulturszene Kottingbrunn
2010
Veber, Die Nervensäge
Dr. Edgar Renard
Thomas Schendel Theater in der Walfischgasse
2001 – 2009
Brecht, "Die Judith von Shimoda"
Inoue Shinano-no-Kami
Heribert Sasse Theater in der Josefstadt, Wien
2001 – 2009
Pinter, "Der Hausmeister"
Mick
Alexander Wächter Theater in der Josefstadt, Wien
2001 – 2009
Stoppard, "Das einzig Wahre"
Brodie
Beverley Blankenship Theater in der Josefstadt, Wien
2001 – 2009
Shakespeare,"Ein Sommernachtstraum"
Lysander
Janusz Kica Theater in der Josefstadt, Wien
2001 – 2009
Moliere, "Der Menschenfeind"
Acaste
Günther Krämer Theater in der Josefstadt, Wien
2006
Arvo Pärt, "Der Weg"
Der Junge
Heinz Trixner Carinthischer Sommer
1994 – 1998
Kroetz, "Die Eingeborene"
Der Heilige Geist, Klofrau
Achim Freyer Burgtheater Wien
1994 – 1998
Schnitzler, "Familie"
Richard Allmann
Florentin Groll Casino am Schwarzenbergplatz, Burgtheater
1994 – 1998
Tschechov, "Platonov"
Jakov
Achim Benning Burgtheater Wien
1994 – 1998
Shakespeare,"Titus Andronicus"
Quintus
Wolfgang Engel Burgtheater Wien
1994 – 1998
Raimund, "Der Bauer als Millionär"
Karl Schilf
Ursel & Karl-Ernst Herrmann Burgtheater Wien
1994 – 1998
Tabori, "Die 25te Stunde"
Johnny Prince
George Tabori Akademietheater, Wien
1992 – 1994
Nestroy, "Der Talisman"
Titus Feuerfuchs
Nikolaus Büchel Tiroler Landestheater
Audio
1999
Terra incognita/ Radiogeschichten
Lesungen verschiedenster Autoren, Länge 25 min
Redaktion Friederike Raderer